EXCELLENCE LOGGING LIMITED
Get an alert when EXCELLENCE LOGGING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-24 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+66% vs 2023
Net assets
£44M
+53.5% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£9M
+123.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EXCELLENCE LOGGING LIMITED 2018-04-23 → present
- EXCELLENCE LOGGING HOLDCO 4 LIMITED 2015-04-10 → 2018-04-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £110,209,044 | £151,279,466 | |
| Operating profit | £9,921,423 | £17,111,935 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,921,423 | £8,749,444 | |
| Net profit | £926,612 | £6,532,987 | |
| Cash | £7,194,959 | £11,944,403 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,212,750 | £50,779,837 | |
| Net assets | £28,502,595 | £43,742,772 | |
| Equity | £28,502,595 | £43,742,772 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £38,398,814 | £51,132,691 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 9.0% | 11.3% | |
| Net margin | 0.8% | 4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 28.2% | 33.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 74.7% | 65.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.70x | 0.90x | |
| Interest cover | 2.66x | 3.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As a result, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the consolidated financial statements.”
Group structure
- EXCELLENCE LOGGING LIMITED · parent
- Excellence Logging France SAS 100%
- Excellence Logging Services SAS 100%
- Excellence Logging International FZ LLC 100%
- Excellence Logging Services Ltd 100%
- Excellence Logging Middle East Ltd 100%
- Excellence Logging Latin America Ltd 100%
- Excellence Logging (Switzerland) Sarl 100%
- WLG Servicios SA 100%
- Excellence Logging Tunisie Sarl 100%
- Excellence Logging Do Brazil Servicios de Petroleo LTDA 99.92%
- Exlog Gabon SA 100%
- Wilog Angola LDA 48%
- Excellence Logging US Inc 100%
- Excellence Logging DMCC 100%
- PT DHI Excellence Logging 98.75%
- DHI Services (Thailand) Ltd 49%
- Thai Oil Venture Holding Ltd 48.9%
- Excellence Logging Malaysia Sdn Bhd 49%
- Excellence Logging Pte Ltd 100%
- DHI Services International Ltd 99.99%
- Dajan S.R.L 100%
- Dajan East S.R.L 100%
- Excellence Logging Ecuador SA 100%
- International Logging Technology Limited 100%
- Excellence Logging Saudi Limited 50%
- Exlog Ltd Middle East and North Africa Regional HQ Company 100%
- Excellence Logging Services LLC (Qatar) 100%
- Excellence Logging LLC (Oman) 70%
- Excellence Logging LLP (Kazakhstan) 100%
- Exlog Bolivia Servicios Petroleros S.A 100%
- Excellence Logging Canada Limited 100%
- Excellence Logging Netherlands BV 100%
- Coil Services BV 100%
- Slickline Services BV 100%
- Slickline Service Germany GmbH 100%
Significant events
- “EXLOG expanded its presence in well intervention services through the strategic acquisition of the well intervention business of Well Services Group in the Netherlands.”
- “In 2024, Excellence Logging Limited parent company Excellence Logging Finance 2 plc undertook a significant restructuring of its debt and equity, issuing a US $100 million senior secured corporate bond to refinance existing debt.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOUTANT, Pierre-Henri | Director | 2021-03-31 | Nov 1973 | French |
| BURBAN, Bruno Patrick | Director | 2015-07-16 | Sep 1958 | French |
| LECHNER, John Michael | Director | 2019-10-01 | Oct 1962 | American |
| SIKORSKI, Thomas Joseph | Director | 2015-05-18 | Apr 1961 | American |
| WRIGHT, William James | Director | 2016-06-03 | Jun 1957 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEBRAY, Benoit Jacques René | Director | 2015-07-16 | 2020-03-31 |
| DICKINSON, Mark Simon | Director | 2016-09-14 | 2023-05-01 |
| HARRISON, Paul David | Director | 2015-04-10 | 2016-11-17 |
| MURDOCH, Kenneth | Director | 2019-11-25 | 2021-03-31 |
| SIMONETTI, Vincent Antoine Luc | Director | 2015-05-18 | 2022-03-31 |
| WHITTINGHAM, James Ronald | Director | 2015-04-10 | 2016-11-17 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excellence Logging Finance Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-12-11 | Active |
| Excellence Logging Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-12-11 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 106 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-02-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-26 | ANNOTATION | miscellaneous | Legacy | |
| 2025-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 16
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+37.3%
£110,209,044 £151,279,466
-
Cash
+66%
£7,194,959 £11,944,403
-
Net assets
+53.5%
£28,502,595 £43,742,772
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+72.5%
£9,921,423 £17,111,935
-
Profit before tax
+123.1%
£3,921,423 £8,749,444
-
Wages
+33.2%
£38,398,814 £51,132,691
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers