TITHEGROVE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when TITHEGROVE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-20 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+160.6% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+10.6% vs 2024
Employees
159
-14.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£894K
+149% vs 2024
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £44,445,861 | £43,545,101 | |
| Operating profit | £2,040,643 | £963,171 | £1,475,862 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,393,089 | £358,945 | £893,867 | |
| Net profit | — | £84,798 | £719,418 | |
| Cash | £6,994,592 | £3,190,227 | £8,312,857 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £7,008,430 | £7,534,225 | |
| Net assets | — | £6,782,240 | £7,501,658 | |
| Equity | £11,897,447 | £6,782,240 | £7,501,658 | |
| Average employees | — | 186 | 159 | |
| Wages | — | £9,092,137 | £8,106,469 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.2% | 3.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 0.2% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.7% | 19.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | 0.84x | 0.97x | |
| Interest cover | — | 17.68x | 50.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Benjamin Herbert for the dt group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period extending to at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors are satisfied that those forecasts, which take account of trading performance, and provide a reasonable expectation that the group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, the group continues to adopt the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- TITHEGROVE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Tithegrove Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Turnover in 2025 showed a modest reduction of 2%, representing a substantial improvement compared to the 16% reduction recorded in 2024. Gross margin has remained steady within the range of 15% to 16%, reflecting continued operation efficiency.”
- “We are pleased to confirm that trading net profit exceeded £1.5 million, in line with our expectations. Looking forward, we remain confident that performance for year 2026 will align with our budgeted forecasts for both turnover and net profit, supporting our strategic objectives for sustained growth and profitability.”
- “Over the past year, we have continued to strengthen our position through the award of several significant housing and infrastructure contracts, in hand with this we have successfully negotiated onward phases from existing contracts within our portfolio. These secured projects have provided a strong platform for setting out a confident and sustainable Business Plan for the onward Financial Period.”
- “The Board is pleased to report that it has been awarded the RoSPA Gold Health & Safety Award for 2025, reflecting our continued commitment to ensuring that our employees, clients and sub-contractors return home safely each day. This achievement marks the eighth consecutive year in which we have attained this standard.”
- “No dividends will be distributed for the year ended 31 March 2025.”
- “The directors believe the group are well placed to benefit from the slow upturn in the construction of residential properties and the group will continue to achieve profits.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GELSTON, George | Director | 2020-06-01 | Aug 1985 | British |
| LESTER, Michael | Director | 2022-12-08 | Jul 1983 | British |
| LOW, Sally Ann | Director | 2019-08-30 | Jan 1970 | British |
| TORCHIA, Dino | Director | 2015-04-09 | May 1967 | British |
| TUCKER, Gregory Jordan | Director | 2015-04-09 | Jan 1978 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BELL, David | Director | 2015-04-09 | 2019-06-28 |
| HORTON, Steven John | Director | 2017-04-06 | 2020-05-31 |
| RAYSON, Stephen Rodwell | Director | 2015-04-09 | 2023-11-30 |
| REILLY, Nicholas | Director | 2015-04-07 | 2019-08-30 |
| STOCKFORD, Phillip Andrew | Director | 2020-06-01 | 2023-06-02 |
| WADDELL, Christopher Raymond | Director | 2015-04-09 | 2023-11-30 |
| WALTON, Paul Horace | Director | 2015-04-09 | 2023-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Sally Ann Low | Individual | voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2023-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Dino Torchia | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, Voting 25–50%, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2023-11-30 | Active |
| Mr Dino Torchia | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-08-21 | Ceased 2023-06-02 |
| Ms Sally Ann Low | Individual | ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-trust, voting-rights-25-to-50-percent-as-trust | 2020-08-21 | Ceased 2023-06-02 |
| Mr Paul Horace Walton | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2023-11-30 |
| Mr Stephen Rodwell Rayson | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2023-11-30 |
| Mr Nicholas Reilly | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-08-30 |
| Mr David Bell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-06-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 105 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-12-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-12-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-24 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-08 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-08 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-08 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-01-08 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-01-02 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-12-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-07 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-04 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-2%
£44,445,861 £43,545,101
-
Cash
+160.6%
£3,190,227 £8,312,857
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+10.6%
£6,782,240 £7,501,658
-
Employees
-14.5%
186 159
-
Operating profit
+53.2%
£963,171 £1,475,862
-
Profit before tax
+149%
£358,945 £893,867
-
Wages
-10.8%
£9,092,137 £8,106,469
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers