MINERVA GLOBAL LIMITED
Get an alert when MINERVA GLOBAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-25 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+97% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-16.8% vs 2023
Employees
15
+7.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-12-31
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MINERVA GLOBAL LIMITED 2017-11-16 → present
- THE INTERNATIONAL NUT COMPANY LIMITED 2015-04-01 → 2017-11-16
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £119,915,119 | £186,870,544 | |
| Operating profit | £1,598,505 | £2,428,165 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | £1,270,225 | £1,797,975 | |
| Cash | £2,875,007 | £5,664,944 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,519,225 | £3,764,965 | |
| Net assets | £4,519,225 | £3,760,908 | |
| Equity | £4,519,225 | £3,760,908 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 15 | |
| Wages | £761,444 | £957,049 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 35.4% | 64.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.29x | 1.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Director has, at the time of approving the financial statements, made a detailed assessment of the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval. As part of this assessment, the Director has considered the Company's current financial position, cash flow forecasts, access to financing facilities, and the potential impact of known risks, including market volatility, supply chain disruption, and regulatory changes affecting international trade. Based on this review, the Director has a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, she continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements. No material uncertainties have been identified that cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “In summary, 2024 was a milestone year for the Company marked by record turnover and sales volume achieved despite significant external headwinds. The foundations are firmly in place for continued success in 2025 and beyond.”
- “Minerva has decided to establish a physical presence in Ireland which will commence activity in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OSMAN, Michelle Eleanor | Director | 2015-04-01 | Mar 1976 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michelle Osman | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-11-03 | Active |
| Ann Harris | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-07-28 |
| Minerva Commodities Limited | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Francis Harris | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-30 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-28 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-06-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+55.8%
£119,915,119 £186,870,544
-
Cash
+97%
£2,875,007 £5,664,944
-
Net assets
-16.8%
£4,519,225 £3,760,908
-
Employees
+7.1%
14 15
-
Operating profit
+51.9%
£1,598,505 £2,428,165
-
Wages
+25.7%
£761,444 £957,049
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers