RENBUFF INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Get an alert when RENBUFF INVESTMENTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-08 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-25
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
+7.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£30M
-230.8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£69M
-36.2% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw your attention to the going concern accounting policy in note 15 of these financial statements, which indicates that the group may be adversely affected by the uncertainty surrounding enacted changes to legislation and potential future changes to legislation as a result of the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Act 2022, the Leasehold and Freehold Reform Act 2024 and The Building Safety Act 2022 and the potential impact on the group and its future cashflows As stated in the going concern accounting policy, these events or conditions, along with the other matters as set forth in the going concern accounting policy, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the group's and company's ability to continue as a going concern Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £5,307,118 | £5,830,766 | |
| Operating profit | £2,275,243 | £4,698,992 | |
| Profit before tax | -£50,737,402 | -£69,118,267 | |
| Net profit | -£41,844,917 | -£53,484,324 | |
| Cash | £8,883,634 | £9,539,587 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £330,793,845 | £268,593,870 | |
| Net assets | £23,170,783 | -£30,313,541 | |
| Equity | £23,170,783 | -£30,313,541 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 42.9% | 80.6% | |
| Net margin | -788.5% | -917.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.7% | 1.7% | |
| Current ratio | 1.74x | 1.75x | |
| Interest cover | 0.20x | 0.40x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw your attention to the going concern accounting policy in note 15 of these financial statements, which indicates that the group may be adversely affected by the uncertainty surrounding enacted changes to legislation and potential future changes to legislation as a result of the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Act 2022, the Leasehold and Freehold Reform Act 2024 and The Building Safety Act 2022 and the potential impact on the group and its future cashflows As stated in the going concern accounting policy, these events or conditions, along with the other matters as set forth in the going concern accounting policy, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the group's and company's ability to continue as a going concern Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter”
Group structure
- RENBUFF INVESTMENTS LIMITED · parent
- Hathber GR Limited 100%
- Littleblade Investment Properties Limited 100%
- Annanbury Limited 100%
- Blanco Estates Limited 100%
- Ramvel Limited 100%
- Fairhold Properties No 8 Limited 100%
- Fairhold Mercury Limited 100%
- Byron Halls Limited 100%
- Fairhold Properties No 9 Limited 100%
- Fairhold Properties No 4 Limited 100%
- Fairhold Homes (No 20) Limited 100%
- Flambayor Limited 100%
- Hadham Securities No 6 Limited 100%
- Chichester Freeholds Limited 100%
- Citistead Limited 100%
- Trinity Green Reversion Limited 100%
- Freehold Properties 32 Limited 100%
- Rosleb Limited 100%
- Countryside Three Limited 100%
- Fairhold Leda Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The directors are satisfied with the financial position of the group at the year end subject to the potential and enacted legislative changes disclosed in the critical accounting estimates and assumptions section of note 2 which potentially could lead to a significant adverse impact on the business such that it may maternally impair the group's ability to continue as a Going Concern”
- “No adjustments have been made to the financial statements to reflect the general uncertainty surrounding leasehold reform and its effect on leaseholder behaviour referred to in note 15 Regarding building safety legislation, please refer to the Provisions and Building Safety Act obligations section within note 2 and note 19 where a pnor penod adjustment has been recognised to reflect the recognition of provisions for building safety remediation costs”
- “The group's investment properties have been valued by the directors at £264 3m (2023 £326 8m) The resultant fair value loss in the year amounted to £62 5m (2023 £42 0m)”
- “The refinancing agreement restncts Renbuff Investments Limited from paying dividends, redeeming any of its own share capital, or from repaying any subordinated debt without approval from the financiers”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAU, Daniel | Secretary | 2019-07-10 | — | — |
| HALLAM, Paul | Director | 2019-07-10 | Nov 1975 | British |
| MCGILL, Christopher Charles | Director | 2015-03-25 | Apr 1960 | British |
| PROCTER, William Kenneth | Director | 2015-03-25 | May 1953 | British |
| WATSON, Michael David | Director | 2021-02-22 | Dec 1958 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HALLAM, Paul | Secretary | 2015-03-25 | 2019-06-10 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-03-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-03-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-07-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2019-08-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.9%
£5,307,118 £5,830,766
-
Cash
+7.4%
£8,883,634 £9,539,587
-
Net assets
-230.8%
£23,170,783 -£30,313,541
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+106.5%
£2,275,243 £4,698,992
-
Profit before tax
-36.2%
-£50,737,402 -£69,118,267
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers