THE BRANDTECH GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when THE BRANDTECH GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-07 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-24
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
-19.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£799M
+5% vs 2023
Employees
9
+12.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£12M
+109.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- THE BRANDTECH GROUP LIMITED 2022-01-11 → present
- YOU & MR JONES LIMITED 2015-03-24 → 2022-01-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £2,370,000 | £4,020,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£135,556,000 | -£8,945,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£119,315,000 | £11,524,000 | |
| Net profit | -£119,315,000 | £11,524,000 | |
| Cash | £6,935,000 | £5,589,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £793,463,000 | £897,293,000 | |
| Net assets | £761,106,000 | £799,230,000 | |
| Equity | £761,106,000 | £799,230,000 | |
| Average employees | 8 | 9 | |
| Wages | £1,012,000 | £1,206,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -5719.7% | -222.5% | |
| Net margin | -5034.4% | 286.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | -17.1% | -1.0% | |
| Current ratio | 5.11x | 0.73x | |
| Interest cover | — | -3.22x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Company is dependent upon the continued financial support of its ultimate parent company, The Brandtech Group LLC, which has undertaken in writing to financially support the Company for the period of 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. The directors have performed an assessment of the parent company's ability to support the company and are satisfied that The Brandtech Group LLC has the necessary willingness and ability to do so. Based on this undertaking and after making enquiries, the directors believe it remains appropriate to prepare financial statements on a going concern basis. The financial statements do not include any adjustments which would result from this basis being inappropriate.”
Group structure
- THE BRANDTECH GROUP LIMITED · parent
- The Brandtech Group SAS 100%
- Mofilm Limited 89%
- Fifty-five SAS 99%
- Mobkoi Limited 77%
- Gravity Road Limited 86%
- Inside Ideas Group Ltd 99.8%
- Brandtech Media Limited 100%
- Acorn Intelligence Limited 54%
- Pencil AI Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Group Ltd 99.9%
- Mofilm Social Technologies Pvt Limited 88%
- Mofilm USA Inc. 89%
- Fifty-five UK Limited 99%
- Fifty-five HK Limited 99%
- Fifty-Five (Shanghai) Data Information Technology Co., Ltd 99%
- Fifty-five US Inc. 99%
- Fifty-five Data Company SA 99%
- Fifty-five Taiwan 99%
- Fifty-five Singapore Pte Ltd 99%
- Fifty-five Italy 99%
- Mobkoi USA Inc 77%
- Mobkoi Gmbh 77%
- Mobkoi SASU 77%
- Mobkoi SA 77%
- Mobkoi Asia PTE Ltd 77%
- Mobkoi Japan K K 77%
- Mobkoi HK 77%
- Gravity Road Inc 86%
- Oliver Marketing Limited 100%
- Oliver Marketing Brazil LTDA 85%
- Dare Digital Limited 100%
- Aylesworth Fleming Limited 100%
- Adjust Your Set Holdings Limited 100%
- Oliver Marketing (Ireland) Limited 60%
- Oliver Marketing SAS 70%
- More Global Production S.A.S. 100%
- Oliver Marketing LLC 100%
- Oliver Marketing (Panama) S.A. 100%
- Oliver Marketing Pte. Limited 100%
- Inside Ideas group Proprietary Limited 100%
- More Global Production Portal Limited 100%
- Oliver Marketing SAS 100%
- Oliver Marketing Mexico S. DE RL DE C.V 90%
- Oliver Marketing GMBH 100%
- Oliver Marketing S. R.L. 100%
- Limited Liability Company "Oliver Marketing" 100%
- Oliver Pazarlama Ve Reklamcilik Limited Sirketi 85%
- Inside Ideas Reklam Ve Pazarlama Anonim Sirketi 85%
- Oliver Marketing S.R.O. 100%
- Oliver Marketing S.R.O. 100%
- Oliver Marketing AS 100%
- Inside Idea Sp Z.o.o. 100%
- Oliver Marketing (M) SDN. BHD. 100%
- Oliver Inhouse India Private Ltd India 100%
- Oliver Marketing Hong Kong Limited 100%
- Oliver HUB Phils. Inc 100%
- Oliver Marketing Australia Pty Limited 100%
- Oliver Marketing (Shanghai) Limited 100%
- Oliver Marketing Canada Inc 100%
- PT Oliver Pemasaran Indonesia 100%
- Adjust Your Set Limited 100%
- Dare Digital Protector Limited 100%
- Pollonize Limited 100%
- Inside Ideas Pte Limited 100%
- Dare West Limited 100%
- Dare NCS Limited 100%
- EDC Strategic Communications Limited 100%
- Goodson Print (IRL) Limited 60%
- Inside Ideas Inc 100%
- OML Inc 100%
- Oliver Marketing Proprietary Limited 75%
- More Global Production Portal Proprietary Limited 100%
- Ballywood Studios (Pty) Limited 100%
- Inside Ideas Marketing Proprietary Limited 100%
- Oliver Marketing B.V. 100%
- Oliver Producoes LTDA 73%
- Inside Ideas Brazil 88%
- Inside Ideas (Shanghai) Limited 100%
- Inside Ideas GmbH 100%
- PT IDE Kreasi Pemasaran Indonesia 100%
- Inside Ideas India Private Limited 100%
- IIM&P Mexico S. DE RL DE C.V 90%
- Oliver Marketing FZE 100%
- Adjust Your Set (North America) Inc 100%
- Oliver Marketing Vietnam LLC 99%
- Oliver Marketing Denmark 100%
- Oliver Marketing Iberia SL 100%
- More Global Production S. de RL de CV 100%
- Inside Ideas Group (Trading) Limited 100%
- Inside Ideas Group (Group services) Limited 100%
- Inside Ideas B.V. 100%
- Oliver Marketing PTE Ltd Branch South Korea 100%
- Oliver Marketing Sweden Filial Branch 100%
- Oliver Marketing Ltd Greek Branch 100%
- Oliver Marketing FZE Dubai Branch 100%
- Acorn Intelligence Inc. 54%
- Jellyfish Group Limited 100%
- Jellyfish U.K. Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Media and Marketing FZ-LLC 100%
- Jellyfish Netherlands B.V. 100%
- Jellyfish Denmark ApS 100%
- Jellyfish Dynamix Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Services Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Marketing Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Ltd 100%
- Latitude Digital Marketing Limited (DMCC Branch) 100%
- Jellyfish Group for Marketing 100%
- Jellyfish ASO Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Training Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Italy S.R. L 100%
- Jellyfish Germany Gmbh 100%
- Jellyfish South Korea Pte. Ltd 100%
- Jellyfish Japan KK 100%
- Jellyfish Singapore Pte. Ltd 100%
- Jellyfish Digital India Private Ltd 100%
- Jellyfish Hong Kong Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Online Marketing SA (Pty) Ltd 49%
- Jellyfish Social Limited 100%
- Jellyfish US Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Espana S.L. 100%
- Tradelab Spain 100%
- Jellyfish Connect Limited 100%
- Magazine Cloner US Inc 100%
- Magazine.co.uk 100%
- Jellyfish Brasil SA 100%
- Jellyfish Sweden AB 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Ireland Limited 100%
- San Pancho Lab, S.A. de C.V. 100%
- San Pancho Lab Colombia S.A.S. 100%
- Splash Worldwide Limited 100%
- Neon Consulting Limited 100%
- Loupe Limited 100%
- Splash (Amsterdam) B. V 100%
- Splash Worldwide Marketing Services PTE Limited 100%
- Splash (Beijing) Limited 100%
- Splash (USA) Inc 100%
- Splash (North West) Inc 100%
- Splash (New York) Inc 100%
- Webedia UK Limited 100%
- Quill Content Ltd 95%
- Jellyfish France 100%
- Edit-Place India 100%
- Edit-Place UK Limited 100%
- Jellyfish Digital Australia Pty Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “The net increase in investments in subsidiaries by £116,416k was due to Acquisition of additional interests in subsidiaries: £144,600k Up-ward re-measurement of the deferred-consideration liability payable to minority shareholders of one subsidiary, reflecting updated performance expectations: £366k Down-ward re-measurement of the deferred-consideration liability payable to the former shareholders of another subsidiary following revised projections: £21,780k Impairment of Investment in subsidiaries: £6,770k”
- “Strategic investments represent minority investments in companies which are strategically important for the company's vision. The net increase of £19k was due to a reversal of impairment of the strategic investments.”
- “Key decisions supporting group parent company during the year included: Acquisition of additional interests in subsidiaries. New loans with parent company and subsidiaries. Booking or reversal of impairment of Investments.”
- “After the reporting date, the company revised its projections relating to the deferred-consideration liability payable to the former shareholders of a subsidiary. As a result of these updated projections, the deferred-consideration liability has been re-measured downward by £8,057k. This adjustment reflects information that became available after the year-end and does not relate to conditions that existed at the reporting date.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCAILLE, Matthieu | Director | 2024-06-01 | Feb 1960 | French |
| JONES, David Robert | Director | 2015-03-24 | Nov 1966 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DENTONS SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-03-24 | 2017-10-02 |
| ANTONI, Jean-Marc Marc | Director | 2015-06-09 | 2024-06-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Robert Jones | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-10-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-17 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-12-19 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-22 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-10-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-10-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-06-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-03 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-06-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+69.6%
£2,370,000 £4,020,000
-
Cash
-19.4%
£6,935,000 £5,589,000
-
Net assets
+5%
£761,106,000 £799,230,000
-
Employees
+12.5%
8 9
-
Operating profit
+93.4%
-£135,556,000 -£8,945,000
-
Profit before tax
+109.7%
-£119,315,000 £11,524,000
-
Wages
+19.2%
£1,012,000 £1,206,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers