NEXTENERGY SOLAR HOLDINGS VI LIMITED
Get an alert when NEXTENERGY SOLAR HOLDINGS VI LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-04 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-21
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+91.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£89M
-5% vs 2024
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+1,638.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- NEXTENERGY SOLAR HOLDINGS VI LIMITED 2018-01-25 → present
- HANWHA UK SOLAR 1 LIMITED 2015-10-09 → 2018-01-25
- FENLAND GREEN-END SOLAR HOLDING LIMITED 2015-03-18 → 2015-10-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £7,508,490 | £7,269,235 | |
| Operating profit | £2,933,538 | £5,301,059 | |
| Profit before tax | £160,721 | £2,793,565 | |
| Net profit | -£753,868 | £2,053,698 | |
| Cash | £600,752 | £1,148,813 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £126,996,531 | £91,484,459 | |
| Net assets | £93,599,198 | £88,892,359 | |
| Equity | £93,599,198 | £88,892,359 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 39.1% | 72.9% | |
| Net margin | -10.0% | 28.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.3% | 5.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 27.3% | 5.1% | |
| Current ratio | 18.96x | 1.19x | |
| Interest cover | 1.06x | 2.12x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG Channel Islands Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the Company's current position and given the continued financial support provided by the ultimate parent company, NextEnergy Solar Fund Limited ("NESF"), the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future.”
Group structure
- NEXTENERGY SOLAR HOLDINGS VI LIMITED · parent
- Bowden Lane Solar Park Limited 1%
- Fenland Renewables Limited 1%
- Green End Renewables Limited 1%
- Tower Hill Farm Renewables Limited 1%
Significant events
- “On 11 March 2025, the shareholding of the Company was transferred from NextEnergy Solar Holdings III Limited to RRAM Energy Limited, a related party through common ownership by NextEnergy Solar Fund Limited ("NESF").”
- “As a result of the transfer of shareholding from NextEnergy Solar Holdings III Limited to RRAM Energy Limited, the loan between NextEnergy Solar Holdings III Limited and the Company has been novated from NextEnergy Solar Holdings III Limited to RRAM Energy Limited.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CORAZZA, Enrico | Director | 2026-03-26 | Mar 1978 | Italian |
| TENDERINI, Filippo | Director | 2021-10-18 | Mar 1968 | Italian |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DI FIORE, Mauro | Director | 2015-03-18 | 2016-01-08 |
| GRIER, Ross | Director | 2018-04-20 | 2019-01-07 |
| GRIER, Ross | Director | 2016-01-08 | 2017-08-03 |
| GUERRI, Juliet | Director | 2016-01-08 | 2021-10-18 |
| KANE, Kieron Noel Paceli | Director | 2015-07-23 | 2016-01-08 |
| KIM, Tae Hong | Director | 2015-03-18 | 2016-01-08 |
| MUNOZ OSUNA, Jose Joaquin | Director | 2015-07-23 | 2016-01-08 |
| SHIN, Ji Ho | Director | 2015-07-23 | 2016-01-08 |
| VAUGHAN, Sulwen | Director | 2019-01-07 | 2026-03-31 |
| VAUGHAN, Sulwen | Director | 2017-08-03 | 2018-04-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rram Energy Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-03 | Active |
| Nextenergy Solar Holdings Iii Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-03-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 68 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-03-30 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-30 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-07-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-02-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.2%
£7,508,490 £7,269,235
-
Cash
+91.2%
£600,752 £1,148,813
-
Net assets
-5%
£93,599,198 £88,892,359
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+80.7%
£2,933,538 £5,301,059
-
Profit before tax
+1,638.1%
£160,721 £2,793,565
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers