THREAD 35 LTD
Get an alert when THREAD 35 LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-26 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-02-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-29.5% vs 2024
Net assets
£14M
+206.4% vs 2024
Employees
108
+17.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£688K
-1,069% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £46,277,000 | £37,055,000 | |
| Operating profit | £82,000 | £465,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £71,000 | -£688,000 | |
| Net profit | -£20,000 | -£1,165,000 | |
| Cash | £3,779,000 | £2,666,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £14,100,000 | £17,186,000 | |
| Net assets | -£12,999,000 | £13,825,000 | |
| Equity | -£12,999,000 | £13,825,000 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 108 | |
| Wages | £3,621,000 | £3,959,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.2% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | -0.0% | -3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 0.6% | 2.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 167.1% | 43.9% | |
| Current ratio | 3.32x | 2.28x | |
| Interest cover | 2.28x | 0.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors confirm that they have a reasonable expectation that the Company will be able to continue in operation and meet its liabilities as they fall due for the foreseeable future.”
Significant events
- “Sosandar stores opened for the first time in FY25.”
- “In November we were delighted to announce that we had signed an agreement with NEXT for a Sosandar homeware range.”
- “Five additional stores followed, resulting in a total of six stores open by the end of the financial year. The investment required to open the stores has been funded from existing resources.”
- “In February 2025, we moved warehouse from GXO to Torque Logistics. The move was smooth with no customer impact. The costs associated with the move (£0.2m) are reported as one-off due to the unique nature of the project.”
- “Investment in fixed assets and intangibles is focused on the two main projects within the year. Firstly the opening of the stores totalled £1.7m which is inclusive of all elements of the store project including design, installation and physical fixtures. Secondly, the first stage of the ERP project went live in March 2025 at a total cost of £0.7m.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DILKS, Stephen James | Director | 2021-05-04 | May 1976 | British |
| HALL, Alison Sarah | Director | 2015-09-24 | Dec 1974 | British |
| LAVINGTON, Julie Christina | Director | 2015-09-24 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARDAD, Reza | Director | 2015-11-09 | 2017-11-02 |
| JACKSON, Katharine Mary | Director | 2016-02-04 | 2017-11-02 |
| MURRAY, William John Howard | Director | 2016-02-04 | 2017-11-02 |
| MUSTOE, Nicholas | Director | 2015-11-09 | 2017-11-02 |
| SILVESTRI, Giuseppe | Director | 2015-03-16 | 2015-09-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sosandar Plc | Corporate entity | Voting 75–100% | 2017-11-02 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-04-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-11-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-19.9%
£46,277,000 £37,055,000
-
Cash
-29.5%
£3,779,000 £2,666,000
-
Net assets
+206.4%
-£12,999,000 £13,825,000
-
Employees
+17.4%
92 108
-
Operating profit
+467.1%
£82,000 £465,000
-
Profit before tax
-1,069%
£71,000 -£688,000
-
Wages
+9.3%
£3,621,000 £3,959,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers