EQUITIX MA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Get an alert when EQUITIX MA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-05 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£0
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£35M
+48.7% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£12M
+151% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£7,090,000 | £29,482,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£22,644,000 | £11,547,000 | |
| Net profit | -£22,644,000 | £11,547,000 | |
| Cash | £0 | £0 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £270,220,000 | £274,241,000 | |
| Net assets | £23,705,000 | £35,252,000 | |
| Equity | £23,705,000 | £35,252,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | 10.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 93.8% | 90.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.03x | 0.04x | |
| Interest cover | -0.46x | 1.64x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Company or to cease its operations, and as they have concluded that the company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over its ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- EQUITIX MA INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED · parent
- Barnsley Partnership for Learning Limited 100%
- Barnsley Partnership for Learning Two Limited 100%
- Barnsley Partnership for Learning Three Limited 100%
- Barnsley Local Education Partnership Limited 80%
- Barnsley Holdco One Limited 80%
- Barnsley Holdco Two Limited 80%
- Barnsley Holdco Three Limited 80%
- Barnsley SPV One Limited 80%
- Barnsley SPV Two Limited 80%
- Barnsley SPV Three Limited 80%
- TPFL PSP One Limited 100%
- TPFL PSP Two Limited 100%
- Thames Partnership For Learning Limited 80%
- TPFL Hold Co Limited 80%
- TPFL Project Co Limited 80%
- Pebblehall Bio Power Limited 29%
- Welland Bio Power Limited 29%
- FES Resources Limited 100%
- Glasgow Learning Quarter (Holdings) Limited 40%
- Glasgow Learning Quarter Limited 40%
- SEC Highway Lighting (No.4) Limited 100%
- Dorset Lighting (Finance) Limited 100%
- Cairnborrow Wind Energy Holdings Limited 50%
- Cairnborrow Wind Energy Limited 50%
- CFS Newham Limited 100%
- Healthcare Support (Newham) Holdings Limited 50%
- Healthcare Support (Newham) Limited 50%
- Equitix Orbital Holdings Ltd 15%
- Edge Orbital Holdings Ltd 8%
- Edge Orbital Holdings Two Ltd 8%
- Connect Plus (M25) Holdings Ltd 4%
- Connect Plus (M25) Ltd 4%
- Connect Plus (M25) Intermediate Ltd 4%
- Equitix Offshore 1 Ltd 17%
- Equitix Offshore 2 Ltd 17%
- Equitix Offshore 3 Ltd 11%
- Equitix Offshore 4 Ltd 11%
- Equitix Offshore 5 Ltd 11%
- Equitix Offshore 2 Ltd 17%
- Equitix Offshore 3 Ltd 11%
- Equitix Offshore 4 Ltd 11%
- Equitix Offshore 5 Ltd 11%
- Scira Offshore Energy Ltd 4%
- Equitix HS1 Holdings 3 Ltd 14%
- Equitix HS1 Holdings 2 Ltd 14%
- Equitix HS1 Holdings 1 Ltd 14%
- Betjeman Holdings JVCo Ltd 5%
- Betjeman Holdings Midco Ltd 5%
- Betjeman Holdings Bidco Ltd 5%
- Helix Holdings Ltd 5%
- Helix Midco Ltd 5%
- Helix Bufferco Ltd 5%
- Helix Acquisition Ltd 5%
- High Speed Rail Finance (1) Plc 5%
- High Speed Rail Finance Plc 5%
- HS1 Ltd 5%
- Equitix MA 1 W&B Holdings Limited 100%
- Equitix V W&B Top Holdings LP 52%
- Equitix V W&B Mid Holdings LP 52%
- Equitix V W&B Valley 2 Holdings LP 52%
- Valley Rail Partnership No. 2 LLP 26%
- Equitix V W&B Valley 1 Holdings LP 52%
- Valley Rail Partnership No. 1 LLP 26%
- Equitix V W&B Cambrian 1 Holdings LP 52%
- Cambrian Rail Partnership No. 1 LLP 49%
- Equitix V W&B Cambrian 2 Holdings LP 52%
- Cambrian Rail Partnership No. 2 LLP 26%
- Equitix Rory TopCo Limited 26%
- Equitix Rory MidCo Limited 26%
- Equitix Rory Limited 26%
- DEKA Energy Associates Limited 26%
- DEKA Energy Enterprises Limited 26%
- Firmus Energy (Distribution) Limited 26%
- Equitix Galvani Limited 50%
- 345 Rail Leasing Mid Co Limited 50%
- 345 Rail Leasing Limited 25%
- Equitix Condor Limited 100%
- Stirling Gateway HC Limited 13%
- Stirling Gateway Limited 13%
- Summer TopCo Limited 27%
- Summer MidCo Limited 27%
- Summer ParentCo Limited 27%
- Summer Bidco Limited 27%
- Crail Meters Limited 27%
Significant events
- “The Company held 21 investments during the year. Cambrian Rail Partnership No.1 LLP reached construction completion in July 2024 and the remaining two Wales & Borders assets in construction are forecast to reach construction completion during 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSC FIDUCIARY SERVICES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-10-05 | — | — |
| GILLESPIE, Robert Alistair Martin | Director | 2023-03-31 | Jul 1990 | British |
| HILL, Liam David | Director | 2025-10-01 | Jun 1990 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOSHELL, Ffion | Director | 2021-10-25 | 2023-03-31 |
| CROSSLEY, Hugh Barnabas | Director | 2015-02-10 | 2023-03-31 |
| JACKSON, Geoffrey Allan | Director | 2015-02-10 | 2022-08-15 |
| JONES, Sion Laurence | Director | 2019-02-18 | 2023-03-31 |
| PARKER, Nicholas Giles Burley | Director | 2015-02-10 | 2018-05-04 |
| SMITH, Jonathan Charles | Director | 2015-02-10 | 2021-10-25 |
| WAGHELA, Sanil | Director | 2023-03-31 | 2025-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equitix Ma 1 Capital Eurobond Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 50 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-21 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-07-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-09 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-08-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-13 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+48.7%
£23,705,000 £35,252,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+515.8%
-£7,090,000 £29,482,000
-
Profit before tax
+151%
-£22,644,000 £11,547,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers