WILDFIRE INVESTMENTS LTD
Get an alert when WILDFIRE INVESTMENTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-05 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-54.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£746K
+746.2% vs 2024
Employees
107
+11.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+891.2% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £52,771,734 | £61,075,886 | |
| Operating profit | -£197,374 | £937,612 | |
| Profit before tax | £110,811 | £1,098,408 | |
| Net profit | -£90,466 | £742,808 | |
| Cash | £3,010,056 | £1,362,987 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,138,497 | £6,753,015 | |
| Net assets | -£115,409 | £745,790 | |
| Equity | -£115,409 | £745,790 | |
| Average employees | 96 | 107 | |
| Wages | £2,363,306 | £2,889,168 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.4% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | -0.2% | 1.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.8% | 13.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.32x | 1.23x | |
| Interest cover | -5.63x | 26.43x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Pembroke Briggs Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the forseeable future. Thus the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FINCH, Steven John | Director | 2015-01-22 | Oct 1982 | British |
| MUNDING, Rolf Hugo, Mr. | Director | 2015-01-22 | Jan 1953 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| OAKWOOD CORPORATE SECRETARY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2017-03-01 | 2018-03-01 |
| BENNETT, James Andrew Micah | Director | 2023-09-18 | 2023-12-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Rolf Hugo Munding | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mt Steven John Finch | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-11-02 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-09-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type micro entity | |
| 2020-02-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type micro entity | |
| 2019-03-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2019-03-14 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+15.7%
£52,771,734 £61,075,886
-
Cash
-54.7%
£3,010,056 £1,362,987
-
Net assets
+746.2%
-£115,409 £745,790
-
Employees
+11.5%
96 107
-
Operating profit
+575%
-£197,374 £937,612
-
Profit before tax
+891.2%
£110,811 £1,098,408
-
Wages
+22.3%
£2,363,306 £2,889,168
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers