JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS OPS GB LTD
Get an alert when JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS OPS GB LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-05 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-22
Watchouts
Cash
£54K
+980% vs 2023
Net assets
£86M
-2.5% vs 2023
Employees
184
-50.1% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£540K
-93% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Subsequent to the balance sheet date, the Directors have announced a significant strategic decision regarding the future of the Banbury Manufacturing Unit. The factory will undergo a phased closure, with all packing operations planned to cease definitively by 31 December 2026. With the processing operations already being ceased in prior years, this will mark the complete termination of all operations. This decision reflects the assessment that the site is no longer financially viable in the long term. The Company is initiating employee consultation processes and developing plans to manage this transition responsibly for all stakeholders. The site will be eventually sold following the cessation of operations.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS OPS GB LTD 2015-03-19 → present
- MONDELEZ UK COFFEE PRODUCTION LTD 2015-01-22 → 2015-03-19
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £134,695,000 | £53,880,000 | |
| Operating profit | £7,737,000 | £581,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £7,711,000 | £540,000 | |
| Net profit | £8,399,000 | -£2,177,000 | |
| Cash | £5,000 | £54,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £89,117,000 | £86,625,000 | |
| Net assets | £87,992,000 | £85,815,000 | |
| Equity | £87,992,000 | £85,815,000 | |
| Average employees | 369 | 184 | |
| Wages | £18,533,000 | £10,174,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.7% | 1.1% | |
| Net margin | 6.2% | -4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.7% | 0.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 43.0% | 29.6% | |
| Current ratio | 2.59x | 3.42x | |
| Interest cover | 297.58x | 14.17x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Subsequent to the balance sheet date, the Directors have announced a significant strategic decision regarding the future of the Banbury Manufacturing Unit. The factory will undergo a phased closure, with all packing operations planned to cease definitively by 31 December 2026. With the processing operations already being ceased in prior years, this will mark the complete termination of all operations. This decision reflects the assessment that the site is no longer financially viable in the long term. The Company is initiating employee consultation processes and developing plans to manage this transition responsibly for all stakeholders. The site will be eventually sold following the cessation of operations.”
Significant events
- “Following the previous strategic shift to focus solely on packing, a major decision was made on 17th June 2025 regarding the future of the Banbury factory. It was decided that the factory will undergo a phased closure, with all operations ceasing by 31 December 2026.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BELLANTI, Patrick Paul | Director | 2022-09-13 | Oct 1985 | British |
| DAVIES, Dyfrig John | Director | 2025-12-19 | Feb 1980 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOORE, Clive Leslie | Secretary | 2015-01-22 | 2015-07-02 |
| PASHLEY, Sophy | Secretary | 2017-02-08 | 2021-12-31 |
| HARDING-SMITH, David Roberts | Director | 2015-01-22 | 2015-06-29 |
| JENNINGS, Andrew Michael | Director | 2015-01-22 | 2015-06-29 |
| MOHAMED, Nurain | Director | 2018-11-05 | 2022-06-17 |
| OVANS, Colin Simpson | Director | 2015-06-29 | 2018-01-01 |
| TANSILL, Edward Vivian | Director | 2023-03-08 | 2025-12-19 |
| TOMLINSON, Diane Carolyn | Director | 2015-01-22 | 2015-06-29 |
| WHEELER, Graham | Director | 2015-06-29 | 2018-12-21 |
| WILLIAMS, Robert Donald | Director | 2018-03-01 | 2023-02-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jde Peet's N.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-12-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-18 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-12-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-10 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-12-10 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-10 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-12-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-03-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-09-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-06-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 10
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-60%
£134,695,000 £53,880,000
-
Cash
+980%
£5,000 £54,000
-
Net assets
-2.5%
£87,992,000 £85,815,000
-
Employees
-50.1%
369 184
-
Operating profit
-92.5%
£7,737,000 £581,000
-
Profit before tax
-93%
£7,711,000 £540,000
-
Wages
-45.1%
£18,533,000 £10,174,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers