METEOR INKJET LIMITED
Get an alert when METEOR INKJET LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-18 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-8.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-9.2% vs 2023
Employees
32
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£986K
+51.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- METEOR INKJET LIMITED 2016-12-14 → present
- TTP METEOR LIMITED 2015-01-20 → 2016-12-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,824,000 | £9,832,000 | |
| Operating profit | £638,000 | £950,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £650,000 | £986,000 | |
| Net profit | £656,000 | £961,000 | |
| Cash | £1,738,000 | £1,587,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £5,474,000 | £4,973,000 | |
| Equity | £5,474,000 | £4,973,000 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 32 | |
| Wages | £2,422,000 | £2,893,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.5% | 9.7% | |
| Net margin | 6.7% | 9.8% | |
| Current ratio | 4.04x | 4.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Littlejohn LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which the Directors consider to be appropriate for the following reasons. The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Hybrid Software Group PLC ("the Group") and across the Group, treasury functions and cash flows are monitored and controlled on a Group wide basis. The intention of this being that cash is available to all subsidiaries within the Group as and when required to support working capital requirements. Based on the potential flow of cash around the Group, consideration of group wide cash flows is necessary to understand the overall financial position of the Group and the Company. Consequently, the Directors of Hybrid Software Group PLC have prepared Group cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate that, taking account of reasonably possible downsides, the company will have sufficient funds, through funding from Hybrid Software Group PLC, to meet its liabilities as they fall due for that period. Those forecasts are dependent on Hybrid Software Group PLC not seeking repayment of the amounts currently due to the group, which at 31 December 2024 amounted to £3,000, and providing additional financial support during the going concern assessment period. Hybrid Software Group PLC has indicated its intention to continue to make available such funds as are needed by the company, and that it does not intend to seek repayment of the amounts due at the balance sheet date, during the going concern assessment period. As with any company placing reliance on other group entities for financial support, the directors acknowledge that there can be no certainty that this support will continue although, at the date of approval of these financial statements, they have no reason to believe that it will not do so. Consequently, the Directors are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and therefore have prepared these financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “In 2022 the Company was severely hampered by the limited availability of various integrated circuits and other input components. In 2023 these supply shortages started to abate, a trend which continued in 2024, allowing the Company to improve its profitability. During the year the Company expanded its software offering with the launch of MetIndustrial and MetVision.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOODWIN, Peter | Secretary | 2022-08-31 | — | — |
| AYLING, Clive | Director | 2016-12-05 | Jun 1967 | British |
| ROTTENBORN, Michael | Director | 2020-01-02 | Jun 1967 | American |
| VAN HEMELEN, Joachim | Director | 2022-09-01 | Sep 1986 | Belgian |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HADDOW, Keith Alexander | Secretary | 2015-01-20 | 2016-12-05 |
| HUTTLEY, Graeme Redgrave | Secretary | 2016-12-05 | 2022-08-31 |
| DAY, Robert Charles Lewis | Director | 2015-01-20 | 2016-12-05 |
| FRY, Gary Peter | Director | 2016-12-05 | 2020-01-24 |
| HADDOW, Keith Alexander | Director | 2015-01-20 | 2016-12-05 |
| HUTTLEY, Graeme Redgrave | Director | 2016-12-05 | 2022-08-31 |
| NEWBLE, David Allan | Director | 2015-05-05 | 2015-05-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybrid Software Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-12-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 54 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-09-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-31 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-01-21 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-02-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.1%
£9,824,000 £9,832,000
-
Cash
-8.7%
£1,738,000 £1,587,000
-
Net assets
-9.2%
£5,474,000 £4,973,000
-
Employees
0%
32 32
-
Operating profit
+48.9%
£638,000 £950,000
-
Profit before tax
+51.7%
£650,000 £986,000
-
Wages
+19.4%
£2,422,000 £2,893,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers