INEOS INDUSTRIES PROPERTY LIMITED
Get an alert when INEOS INDUSTRIES PROPERTY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-16 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£619K
-82.4% vs 2023
Net assets
-£5M
+44.3% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£5M
+23.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,693,000 | £16,666,000 | |
| Operating profit | £4,760,000 | £5,583,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,067,000 | £5,013,000 | |
| Net profit | £3,061,000 | £3,702,000 | |
| Cash | £3,516,000 | £619,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£8,297,000 | -£4,659,000 | |
| Net assets | -£8,361,000 | -£4,659,000 | |
| Equity | -£8,361,000 | -£4,659,000 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | £31,000 | £84,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 30.3% | 33.5% | |
| Net margin | 19.5% | 22.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -57.4% | -119.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 210.3% | 140.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.23x | 0.53x | |
| Interest cover | 6.78x | 9.35x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the fellow subsidiary company's going concern assessment confirms that there is sufficient forecast committed liquidity headroom for the fellow subsidiary company to provide this support should it be required and the Company will therefore have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and, in any case, for a period of at least twelve months from signing these financial statements. Accordingly, the Company continues to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINNS, Jonathan Frank, Mr. | Director | 2015-01-19 | Nov 1973 | British |
| LEASK, Graeme Wallace | Director | 2015-01-19 | Jun 1968 | British |
| PICKERING, Tom Emslie | Director | 2020-04-27 | Jan 1979 | British |
| SMEETON, Debra | Director | 2015-01-19 | Aug 1967 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALI, Yasin Stanley, Mr. | Secretary | 2015-01-19 | 2021-11-30 |
| BENNETT, Stephen Guy, Mr. | Director | 2015-01-19 | 2015-05-01 |
| FOSTER, Brian Robert | Director | 2015-05-01 | 2020-04-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ineos Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-14 | Ceased 2017-02-14 |
| Mr James Arthur Ratcliffe | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2017-02-14 | Active |
| Ineos Industries Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-02-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 39 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-06-06 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-13 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2020-04-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+6.2%
£15,693,000 £16,666,000
-
Cash
-82.4%
£3,516,000 £619,000
-
Net assets
+44.3%
-£8,361,000 -£4,659,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+17.3%
£4,760,000 £5,583,000
-
Profit before tax
+23.3%
£4,067,000 £5,013,000
-
Wages
+171%
£31,000 £84,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers