CMI CONCRETE MACHINERY LIMITED
Get an alert when CMI CONCRETE MACHINERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-17
Watchouts
Cash
£389K
-15.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£740K
-29.6% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£305K
-83.7% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,325,000 | £259,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£153,000 | -£316,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£166,000 | -£305,000 | |
| Net profit | -£168,000 | -£322,000 | |
| Cash | £462,000 | £389,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,055,000 | £740,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,051,000 | £740,000 | |
| Equity | £1,051,000 | £740,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -11.5% | -122.0% | |
| Net margin | -12.7% | -124.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -14.5% | -42.7% | |
| Current ratio | -1.87x | -1.66x | |
| Interest cover | -10.93x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Audit opinion
- Unaudited (audit-exempt)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Group and Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. This is notwithstanding the Company's net current liabilities of £31,000 (2023: £37,000) at the year-end date. The directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate that the Group and Company has sufficient working capital to meet its liabilities as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. The directors have obtained a letter at the point of approving the accounts and this confirms the amount of £669,000 due to Parker Plant Limited at the year-end will not be called upon within the 12 months following approval of the accounts if the Group doesn't have the ability to repay. Therefore, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- CMI CONCRETE MACHINERY LIMITED · parent
- CMI Concrete Machinery Inc. 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DALBY, Glenn Bryan | Director | 2015-07-14 | Apr 1957 | British |
| WILKINSON, Simon | Director | 2021-04-30 | Mar 1961 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GATELEY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-01-19 | 2015-07-14 |
| BAUER, Lori | Director | 2016-03-30 | 2025-01-03 |
| BAUER, Vaughn | Director | 2015-11-09 | 2025-01-03 |
| WARD, Michael James | Director | 2015-01-19 | 2015-07-14 |
| WHEELER, Glyn John | Director | 2016-03-30 | 2021-04-30 |
| GATELEY INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2015-01-19 | 2015-07-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmi International Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-01-03 | Active |
| Mr Glenn Bryan Dalby | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-01-20 |
| Mr Vaughn Leroy Bauer | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-01-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-02-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-02-13 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-13 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-05-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-80.5%
£1,325,000 £259,000
-
Cash
-15.8%
£462,000 £389,000
-
Net assets
-29.6%
£1,051,000 £740,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-106.5%
-£153,000 -£316,000
-
Profit before tax
-83.7%
-£166,000 -£305,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers