RADNOR HOUSE SEVENOAKS LIMITED
Get an alert when RADNOR HOUSE SEVENOAKS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-05-31 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-34.3% vs 2024
Net assets
-£8M
+0.3% vs 2024
Employees
150
-2.6% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£25K
+106.6% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RADNOR HOUSE SEVENOAKS LIMITED 2016-03-07 → present
- RADNOR HOUSE (CB) LIMITED 2015-01-15 → 2016-03-07
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £11,645,482 | £10,632,976 | |
| Operating profit | -£161,426 | £163,995 | |
| Profit before tax | -£377,894 | £24,820 | |
| Net profit | -£379,093 | £24,208 | |
| Cash | £5,010,922 | £3,291,874 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,511,469 | £4,971,762 | |
| Net assets | -£7,526,033 | -£7,501,825 | |
| Equity | -£7,526,033 | -£7,501,825 | |
| Average employees | 154 | 150 | |
| Wages | £5,686,854 | £5,661,332 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-08-31 | 2025-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.4% | 1.5% | |
| Net margin | -3.3% | 0.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -2.9% | 3.3% | |
| Current ratio | 2.04x | 2.04x | |
| Interest cover | -0.69x | 0.78x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Crowe U.K. LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have assessed all available information about the future to ascertain whether the Company is a going concern. This process has been aided by long term cashflow forecasts, together with sensitivity analysis around fee increases and pupil roll, capital investment and the implication of VAT. Having completed this thorough review, and also being satisfied with the ongoing support of other Group Companies and Albion Capital LLP, the Directors are satisfied that the Company is a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Investment in school facilities and resources has continued, with projects focused upon facility upgrades across the estate, most notably with the refurbishment of the main School Building and new Netball Courts during the year.”
- “A continued evolution of the Leadership Team took place in the year providing the School with fresh perspectives and expertise to build on the strong foundations in place.”
- “Examination results were again encouraging at GCSE and A-Level as we have placed a renewed emphasis on improving academic outcomes at every level.”
- “The School was inspected by the Independent Schools Inspectorate for Educational Quality and Focused Compliance post year end in November 2025. The outcome of the inspection was extremely positive with the School deemed to have met all standards across every area and being one of a handful of schools to be awarded a significant strength.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOULDING, Neil | Secretary | 2015-01-15 | — | — |
| MOULDING, Neil | Director | 2015-01-15 | Aug 1970 | British |
| PATON, David | Director | 2015-01-15 | Aug 1977 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radnor House Sevenoaks (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-06-30 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 34 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-25 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-09-12 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2023-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-03-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-09-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-12 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2020-02-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-10-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2019-07-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-08-31 vs 2024-08-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£11,645,482 £10,632,976
-
Cash
-34.3%
£5,010,922 £3,291,874
-
Net assets
+0.3%
-£7,526,033 -£7,501,825
-
Employees
-2.6%
154 150
-
Operating profit
+201.6%
-£161,426 £163,995
-
Profit before tax
+106.6%
-£377,894 £24,820
-
Wages
-0.4%
£5,686,854 £5,661,332
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers