SOUFFLET BAIRDS MALT LIMITED
Get an alert when SOUFFLET BAIRDS MALT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-23 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£99K
-71.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+7.5% vs 2023
Employees
45
+4.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-1,160.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SOUFFLET BAIRDS MALT LIMITED 2024-07-15 → present
- SOUFFLET MALT UK LIMITED 2015-01-09 → 2024-07-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £66,125,000 | £64,889,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,582,000 | £1,230,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£158,000 | -£1,992,000 | |
| Net profit | -£591,000 | £875,000 | |
| Cash | £350,000 | £99,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,649,000 | £33,524,000 | |
| Net assets | £11,649,000 | £12,524,000 | |
| Equity | £11,649,000 | £12,524,000 | |
| Average employees | 43 | 45 | |
| Wages | £1,916,000 | £2,420,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.9% | 1.9% | |
| Net margin | -0.9% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 22.2% | 3.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 80.3% | 78.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.87x | 1.33x | |
| Interest cover | 0.94x | 0.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the Company's cash flow forecasts and business plan for 2025 and 2026 the directors believe that the Company will generate sufficient cash through operating, which is supported by inventory and debtor financing facilities, to meets its liabilities as they fall due for the period up to 30 June 2026. In making such statement the Directors highlight forecast accuracy in relation to the level of trading performance achieved as the key sensitivity in the approved business case. The Directors have considered two downside scenarios one of which reflects a reasonable expectation scenario of the period to June 2026 and a second which considers a significant downturn in volumes to customers. In each scenario the Company will still generate cash following some mitigation over the period to June 2026 that enables it to meet its liabilities as they fall due over this period. The Company has a long-term supply contract in place and access to loan financing arranged by the Soufflet Malt SAS Group and Invivo Group that enable the Directors reach this conclusion and accordingly the directors. have reasonable expectations that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the Directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- SOUFFLET BAIRDS MALT LIMITED · parent
- United Malt UK Limited 100%
- SBM Scotgrain Limited 100%
Significant events
- “From 1st July 2024, the UK subsidiaries of Soufflet Malt SAS completed a reorganisation which the directors believe places the company in a very competitive operational structure. The following significant events occurred in July 2024. 1. The Company issued 113,800,589 ordinary shares of £1 each at par value to its immediate parent company Soufflet Malt SAS; 2. The Company purchased the entire share capital of United Malt UK Limited from United Malt Group Limited for £113,800,000; 3. The Company received a dividend from its subsidiary company, United Malt UK Limited; 4. The Company purchased the business trade, assets and assumed certain liabilities, at book value.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROADBENT, Richard Euan, Dr | Director | 2024-05-17 | Feb 1978 | British |
| COUTURE, Guillaume David | Director | 2024-05-17 | Dec 1974 | French |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIKITINE, Constantin | Director | 2022-11-02 | 2024-05-17 |
| PASSELANDE, Christophe Paul Alexandre | Director | 2015-01-09 | 2022-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 40 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-15 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-04-30 | RP01AP01 | officers | Replacement filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2025-07-18 | AAMD | accounts | Accounts amended with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-07-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-05-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-15 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-07-11 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-05-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-05-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-02-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
-1.9%
£66,125,000 £64,889,000
-
Cash
-71.7%
£350,000 £99,000
-
Net assets
+7.5%
£11,649,000 £12,524,000
-
Employees
+4.7%
43 45
-
Operating profit
-52.4%
£2,582,000 £1,230,000
-
Profit before tax
-1,160.8%
-£158,000 -£1,992,000
-
Wages
+26.3%
£1,916,000 £2,420,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers