TFG BRANDS (LONDON) LIMITED
Get an alert when TFG BRANDS (LONDON) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£26M
-26% vs 2024
Net assets
-£230M
-2.5% vs 2024
Employees
1,818
+32.4% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£2M
-171.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- TFG BRANDS (LONDON) LIMITED 2016-05-11 → present
- DRESS HOLDCO B LIMITED 2015-01-08 → 2016-05-11
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-29
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £323,500,000 | £377,500,000 | |
| Operating profit | £20,100,000 | £23,200,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£700,000 | -£1,900,000 | |
| Net profit | -£5,700,000 | -£5,900,000 | |
| Cash | £35,000,000 | £25,900,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £187,600,000 | £286,100,000 | |
| Net assets | -£224,400,000 | -£230,100,000 | |
| Equity | -£224,400,000 | -£230,100,000 | |
| Average employees | 1,373 | 1,818 | |
| Wages | £52,600,000 | £68,600,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-30 | 2025-03-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.2% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | -1.8% | -1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.7% | 8.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 185.7% | 158.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.45x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | 0.86x | 0.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Deloitte LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis which assumes that the group will continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future being a period of at least twelve months from the date of signing this report. The directors consider that it is appropriate to prepare the accounts on a going concern basis based on the cash flow projections they have prepared and their assessment of borrowing facilities available to the Group (TFG Brands (London) Limited as the parent company for the UK group) as well as support from the ultimate parent (The Foschini Group Limited).”
Group structure
- TFG BRANDS (LONDON) LIMITED · parent
- Dress Holdco C Limited 100%
- TFG Brands Korea Limited 100%
- Dress Holdco 4 Limited 100%
- Poppy Holdco Limited 100%
- Cameron Topco Limited 100%
- Whistles Holdings Limited 100%
- Whistles Acquisitions Limited 100%
- Whistles Limited 100%
- Whistles AG 100%
- Whistles USA Inc 100%
- Whistles USA LLC 100%
- Whistles Stores LLC 100%
- Whistles Stores Ireland Limited 100%
- WHNL Limited 100%
- Whistles (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (Fashion & Designs) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (Germany) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (Sweden) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight Switzerland AG 100%
- Phase Eight (UAE) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (Deutschland) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (SE Asia) LTD 100%
- Phase Eight (Australia) Pty Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (Belgium) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight Mexico, S.A. de C.V. 100%
- Phase Eight (Netherlands) B.V. 100%
- Phase Eight (Hong Kong) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (NY) LLC 100%
- Phase Eight (Japan) Limited 100%
- Phase Eight (Spain), S.L. 100%
- Phase Eight (Macau) Limited 100%
- Patsy Seddon Limited 100%
- Hobbs Fashion Holdings Limited 100%
- Hobbs Holdings No.2 Limited 100%
- Hobbs Holdings No.4 Limited 100%
- Hobbs Headco Limited 100%
- TFG Homeware Limited 100%
- Inhoco 2756 Limited 100%
- Hobbs Limited 100%
- Hobbs di Inghliterra Srl 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAIRD, Stuart Andrew | Director | 2017-11-14 | Sep 1965 | South African |
| BUDDLE, Ralph Rowland | Director | 2025-01-10 | Oct 1966 | British |
| HAMPSHIRE, James Justin | Director | 2021-04-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
| MACKRILL, Emma Christina | Director | 2024-09-10 | Aug 1987 | British |
| THUNSTROM, Anthony Edward | Director | 2015-04-14 | Jul 1970 | South African |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNETT, Benjamin Lawrence Maximilian | Director | 2015-01-15 | 2021-06-30 |
| DIDYMIOTIS, Aleksandra | Director | 2021-06-30 | 2023-05-09 |
| HARLOW, Lee Eric | Director | 2015-01-15 | 2020-08-12 |
| LAMBERT, Catherine Ann | Director | 2018-06-12 | 2021-05-28 |
| LEWIS, Michael | Director | 2015-01-08 | 2015-01-15 |
| MARITZ, Manie Adriaan | Director | 2015-01-08 | 2018-09-13 |
| MURRAY, Alexander Douglas | Director | 2015-01-08 | 2025-09-04 |
| NTULI, Bongiwe | Director | 2019-01-14 | 2023-11-30 |
| STEIN, Ronald | Director | 2015-01-08 | 2016-01-23 |
| WILSON, Matthew Phillip | Director | 2023-04-24 | 2024-07-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dress Holdco A Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-09 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-11-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-22 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-25 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-29 vs 2024-03-30
-
Turnover
+16.7%
£323,500,000 £377,500,000
-
Cash
-26%
£35,000,000 £25,900,000
-
Net assets
-2.5%
-£224,400,000 -£230,100,000
-
Employees
+32.4%
1,373 1,818
-
Operating profit
+15.4%
£20,100,000 £23,200,000
-
Profit before tax
-171.4%
-£700,000 -£1,900,000
-
Wages
+30.4%
£52,600,000 £68,600,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers