FORDY THOMPSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED
Get an alert when FORDY THOMPSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£15M
+8.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£13M
+17% vs 2023
Employees
253
+1.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
+19.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £74,527,783 | £77,575,756 | |
| Operating profit | £1,987,898 | £2,294,635 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,225,683 | £2,666,707 | |
| Net profit | £1,766,090 | £2,007,689 | |
| Cash | £14,241,087 | £15,435,698 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £13,608,175 | £15,742,110 | |
| Net assets | £11,114,760 | £13,000,801 | |
| Equity | £11,114,760 | £13,000,801 | |
| Average employees | 249 | 253 | |
| Wages | £9,662,179 | £10,243,925 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.7% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.4% | 2.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 14.6% | 14.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.74x | 1.89x | |
| Interest cover | 124.33x | 292.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Saffery LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months.”
Group structure
- FORDY THOMPSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED · parent
- FT Construction Group (Holdings) Limited 100%
- FT Construction Limited 100%
- Langtons (Northallerton) Limited 100%
- Tom Willoughby Limited 100%
- Walter Thompson (Contractors) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “one of the main subsidiary companies completed its first housing development scheme, building luxury bespoke homes under the brand Tom Willoughby Homes. The scheme was a success with all 3 homes sold in the first half of 2024.”
- “The group also purchased a 9.5 acre site on which it has planted over 3,700 trees as a practical step towards offsetting its carbon footprint.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENWELL, Derek John | Director | 2014-12-11 | Aug 1948 | British |
| GREENWELL, Susan Bridget | Director | 2017-04-28 | Apr 1958 | British |
| PHILLIPS, Vincent | Director | 2014-12-11 | Aug 1959 | British |
| WILKINSON, Charles Gerald | Director | 2023-08-08 | Feb 1964 | British |
| WILKINSON, Sarah Louise Anne | Director | 2017-04-28 | May 1965 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Sarah Louise Anne Wilkinson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-01-13 | Active |
| Mrs Susan Bridget Greenwell | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-07-12 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 35 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-01-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-08-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-12-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-12-21 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.1%
£74,527,783 £77,575,756
-
Cash
+8.4%
£14,241,087 £15,435,698
-
Net assets
+17%
£11,114,760 £13,000,801
-
Employees
+1.6%
249 253
-
Operating profit
+15.4%
£1,987,898 £2,294,635
-
Profit before tax
+19.8%
£2,225,683 £2,666,707
-
Wages
+6%
£9,662,179 £10,243,925
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers