HUMAN MADE MACHINE LIMITED
Get an alert when HUMAN MADE MACHINE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-06 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-02-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£11M
+160.8% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£10M
+43.5% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
21
+90.9% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2023-04-30
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HUMAN MADE MACHINE LIMITED 2019-05-15 → present
- AD EXPERIMENTS LTD 2015-03-10 → 2019-05-15
- HEAPS TEC LTD 2014-12-03 → 2015-03-10
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2023-04-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-04-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-04-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | — | — | £5,531,073 | £3,977,416 | |
| Cash | £288,862 | — | £4,293,993 | £11,198,300 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £804,726 | — | £6,830,846 | £9,799,559 | |
| Net assets | £803,994 | — | £6,824,846 | £9,791,080 | |
| Equity | £803,994 | £1,670,169 | £6,824,846 | £9,791,080 | |
| Average employees | 4 | — | 11 | 21 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,317,961 | £1,953,116 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hazlewoods LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the forecasts prepared and the funds available, the directors believe that there are sufficient resources for the group to conduct business for at least 12 months after the date of signing of the financial statements. As such, the directors believe it is appropriate for the financial statements to be prepared on the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- HUMAN MADE MACHINE LIMITED · parent
- Human Made Machine Inc. 100%
- Human Made Machine Pty Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEN, Xiaomu | Director | 2016-08-09 | Oct 1977 | American |
| CRAIG, Steven | Director | 2014-12-03 | Sep 1981 | Australian |
| TALMA, Sabrina | Director | 2016-08-09 | Jun 1984 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Xiaomu Chen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-08-09 | Active |
| Ms Sabrina Talma | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-08-09 | Active |
| Mr Josh Fyne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-08-08 |
| Mr Steven Craig | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 67 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2026-01-07 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-02-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-01-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2026-01-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-12-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-11-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-11-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-11-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-11-07 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-02-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-04-30 vs 2022-04-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+160.8%
£4,293,993 £11,198,300
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+43.5%
£6,824,846 £9,791,080
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+90.9%
11 21
highest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+48.2%
£1,317,961 £1,953,116
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers