CAROLIA TOWER HOTEL LIMITED
Get an alert when CAROLIA TOWER HOTEL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-12 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
-5.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£60M
+26.4% vs 2023
Employees
233
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£13M
-10.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £47,109,000 | £45,871,000 | |
| Operating profit | £14,431,000 | £13,042,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,431,000 | £12,941,000 | |
| Net profit | £13,768,000 | £12,574,000 | |
| Cash | £5,601,000 | £5,278,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £47,647,000 | £60,221,000 | |
| Net assets | £47,647,000 | £60,221,000 | |
| Equity | £47,647,000 | £60,221,000 | |
| Average employees | 233 | 233 | |
| Wages | £5,703,000 | £6,133,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 30.6% | 28.4% | |
| Net margin | 29.2% | 27.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 30.3% | 21.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 81.0% | 75.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.04x | 0.05x | |
| Interest cover | — | 83.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on base case and sensitised forecasts and forecast performance against the terms of the company's immediate parent's bank facilities, the directors have not identified a material uncertainty with regard to going concern and have concluded that it remains appropriate to prepare these financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- CAROLIA TOWER HOTEL LIMITED · parent
- Muirgold Limited
Significant events
- “Following completion of probate for the estate of Mrs G Bhatia during the year, the shares in Prestmade Limited were legally transferred from trustees of the estate to The Paddington Trust.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATEL, Jitendra | Secretary | 2016-11-30 | — | — |
| ESMAIL, Nimet | Director | 2016-12-15 | Jul 1958 | British |
| JETHA, Shelina | Director | 2016-11-30 | Sep 1961 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PAIN, Fennigje | Secretary | 2014-11-28 | 2016-04-14 |
| SANNE GROUP SECRETARIES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2016-04-14 | 2016-11-30 |
| BHATIA, Gulshan | Director | 2016-11-30 | 2020-12-30 |
| DAVIES, Simon David Austin | Director | 2014-11-28 | 2016-11-30 |
| MCKIE, Gordon Robert | Director | 2014-11-28 | 2016-02-26 |
| PETERSEN, Gabriel | Director | 2014-11-28 | 2016-11-30 |
| VASILEV, Panayot Kostadinov | Director | 2016-04-14 | 2016-11-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranefield Limited | Legal person | Shares 75–100% | 2016-11-30 | Active |
| Carolia Bidco Ii Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, significant-influence-or-control-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-11-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2020-02-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-02-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-14 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-12-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-02-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.6%
£47,109,000 £45,871,000
-
Cash
-5.8%
£5,601,000 £5,278,000
-
Net assets
+26.4%
£47,647,000 £60,221,000
-
Employees
0%
233 233
-
Operating profit
-9.6%
£14,431,000 £13,042,000
-
Profit before tax
-10.3%
£14,431,000 £12,941,000
-
Wages
+7.5%
£5,703,000 £6,133,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers