HOLCIM UK CEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when HOLCIM UK CEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-14 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-31
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£86M
+9.3% vs 2023
Employees
140
+5.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£11M
-49.3% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2025-03-14
- HOLCIM UK CEMENT LIMITED 2025-03-14 → present
- LAFARGE CAULDON LIMITED 2015-07-29 → 2025-03-14
- LAFARGE TARMAC SPV LIMITED 2014-11-25 → 2015-07-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £132,309,000 | £111,775,000 | |
| Operating profit | £23,489,000 | £12,681,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £21,631,000 | £10,957,000 | |
| Net profit | £17,174,000 | £7,060,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £172,187,000 | £184,632,000 | |
| Net assets | £78,991,000 | £86,339,000 | |
| Equity | £78,992,000 | £86,339,000 | |
| Average employees | 133 | 140 | |
| Wages | £11,449,000 | £11,749,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.8% | 11.3% | |
| Net margin | 13.0% | 6.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 13.6% | 6.9% | |
| Current ratio | 2.00x | 2.18x | |
| Interest cover | 12.64x | 7.36x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After considering of all of the above, the Directors have a reasonable expectation to conclude that the Company has adequate resources to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN DRISS ALAMI, Mohamed | Director | 2025-09-09 | Jul 1984 | French |
| LYONS, Garrath Malcolm | Director | 2022-12-01 | Dec 1980 | British |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAFARGE TARMAC SECRETARIES (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-11-25 | 2015-07-20 |
| BOWATER, John Ferguson | Director | 2015-07-20 | 2022-12-31 |
| CURLEY, Stephen John | Director | 2021-10-01 | 2025-07-17 |
| EDWARDS, Guy Charles | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2021-05-21 |
| HOPE, Barry Paul | Director | 2018-02-12 | 2021-09-30 |
| HUDSON, Joseph Henry | Director | 2015-07-20 | 2017-12-31 |
| LAW, Charles | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2015-07-20 |
| NORAH, Phillip Jason | Director | 2025-07-17 | 2025-09-09 |
| PENHALLURICK, Fiona Puleston | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2015-07-20 |
| PETRY, Francois | Director | 2017-07-14 | 2018-12-31 |
| RAGOUCY, Cyrille | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2015-07-20 |
| YOUNG, Guy Franklin | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2015-07-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holcim Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-01-03 | Active |
| Lafarge Uk Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2018-01-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-14 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2026-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-18 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-07-18 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-18 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-14 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-10 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-12-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-15.5%
£132,309,000 £111,775,000
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+9.3%
£78,991,000 £86,339,000
-
Employees
+5.3%
133 140
-
Operating profit
-46%
£23,489,000 £12,681,000
-
Profit before tax
-49.3%
£21,631,000 £10,957,000
-
Wages
+2.6%
£11,449,000 £11,749,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers