NEEDLE & THREAD DESIGN HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when NEEDLE & THREAD DESIGN HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-28 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-14
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+58.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+11.2% vs 2024
Employees
93
+1.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+147% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,412,000 | £18,777,000 | |
| Operating profit | £411,000 | £1,027,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £423,000 | £1,045,000 | |
| Net profit | £425,000 | £566,000 | |
| Cash | £2,855,000 | £4,515,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,873,000 | £6,512,000 | |
| Net assets | £5,111,000 | £5,681,000 | |
| Equity | £5,111,000 | £5,681,000 | |
| Average employees | 92 | 93 | |
| Wages | £3,209,000 | £3,404,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 2.1% | 5.5% | |
| Net margin | 2.2% | 3.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.0% | 15.8% | |
| Current ratio | 3.73x | 3.64x | |
| Interest cover | 205.50x | 256.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements which indicate that, taking account of possible downsides and the anticipated impact of global macroeconomic pressures on the operations and its financial resources, the Group and Company will have sufficient fund's to meet their liabilities as they fall due for that period.”
Group structure
- NEEDLE & THREAD DESIGN HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Needle & Thread Design Inc. 100%
- Needle & Thread India Private Limited 100%
- Needle & Thread IPR Limited 100%
Significant events
- “We are expanding into new categories, such as Daywear and Babywear, with inspiring early results.”
- “plans are underway for our first physical retail presence in Central London by Autumn 2025”
- “On 23 May 2025, Needle and Thread Design Holdings Ltd signed heads of terms to enter into a lease agreement for a new store space in London. The agreement has a term of ten years and a minimum annual commitment of £420,000.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COFFIN, Hannah Ruth | Director | 2014-11-10 | Mar 1980 | British |
| JATANIA, Mitesh | Director | 2014-12-20 | Feb 1965 | British |
| MCKEE, Maria Gaynor | Director | 2016-04-29 | May 1965 | British |
| MOUNTFORD, Philip Francis | Director | 2022-09-16 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT, James Walter | Director | 2014-12-11 | 2022-05-12 |
| LIDDINGTON, Mark Edward | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2022-12-07 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ms Anita Pravinchandra Jatania | Individual | Appoints directors | 2025-05-13 | Ceased 2025-05-13 |
| The Estate Of Pravinchandra Devshi Jatania | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-13 |
| Vibhaker Jatania | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Miss Hannah Ruth Coffin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mitesh Jatania | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-10-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-10-08 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-16 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-05-15 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-28 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-01 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-29 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-26 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£19,412,000 £18,777,000
-
Cash
+58.1%
£2,855,000 £4,515,000
-
Net assets
+11.2%
£5,111,000 £5,681,000
-
Employees
+1.1%
92 93
-
Operating profit
+149.9%
£411,000 £1,027,000
-
Profit before tax
+147%
£423,000 £1,045,000
-
Wages
+6.1%
£3,209,000 £3,404,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers