RENAISSANCERE CORPORATE MEMBER (NO. 2) LIMITED
Get an alert when RENAISSANCERE CORPORATE MEMBER (NO. 2) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-12 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
-33.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£10M
+233.3% vs 2023
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£6M
-40.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RENAISSANCERE CORPORATE MEMBER (NO. 2) LIMITED 2017-11-14 → present
- BEAZLEY CORPORATE MEMBER (NO. 5) LTD 2014-09-22 → 2017-11-14
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £43,175,463 | £34,499,629 | |
| Operating profit | £11,020,682 | £4,885,545 | |
| Profit before tax | £10,840,474 | £6,459,600 | |
| Net profit | £10,840,474 | £7,127,502 | |
| Cash | £18,112,824 | £11,965,752 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £3,054,633 | £10,182,135 | |
| Equity | £3,054,633 | £10,182,135 | |
| Average employees | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.5% | 14.2% | |
| Net margin | 25.1% | 20.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 98.5% | 92.2% | |
| Current ratio | 2.33x | 4.93x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared these financial statements on a going concern basis. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “In September 2024, the maturity date of the $10.0m loan was extended to 30 September 2025. In 2024, a further repayment was made, reducing the balance from $19.0m to $3.3m. As at 31 December 2024, the $22.0m loan has been paid in full and there is $3.3m outstanding on the $10.0m loan.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRAN, Leo David Lechmere | Secretary | 2017-10-20 | — | — |
| BRENNAN, Hugh Richard | Director | 2017-10-20 | Mar 1977 | Irish |
| CRUTTENDEN, Edward Joseph | Director | 2024-09-10 | Jan 1970 | British |
| UPADHYAYA, Divyesh Dinesh | Director | 2017-10-20 | Jan 1971 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEADENHALL INSURANCE CONSULTANTS LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-09-22 | 2017-08-29 |
| BRIDE, Martin Lindsay | Director | 2014-09-22 | 2014-12-22 |
| COOPE, Sian Annette | Director | 2014-09-22 | 2016-09-02 |
| COULTON, Louise Hazel | Director | 2016-09-02 | 2017-09-08 |
| CURTIS, Ross Arthur | Director | 2017-10-20 | 2024-09-10 |
| JONES, Christopher Carl Whitmore | Director | 2014-12-22 | 2017-10-20 |
| MOFFATT, John Scott | Director | 2014-09-22 | 2015-05-18 |
| OLDRIDGE, Christine Paula | Director | 2016-09-02 | 2017-10-20 |
| STAFFORD, Olivia Leigh | Director | 2015-09-02 | 2017-10-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissancere Specialty Holdings (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-10-20 | Ceased 2017-10-20 |
| Renaissancere Holdings Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-10-20 | Active |
| Beazley Furlonge Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-20 |
| Beazley Furlonge Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-10-20 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 58 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-24 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2021-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-10-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-20.1%
£43,175,463 £34,499,629
-
Cash
-33.9%
£18,112,824 £11,965,752
-
Net assets
+233.3%
£3,054,633 £10,182,135
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-55.7%
£11,020,682 £4,885,545
-
Profit before tax
-40.4%
£10,840,474 £6,459,600
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers