MASTERCARD EUROPE SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when MASTERCARD EUROPE SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-19 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£130M
+22.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£1B
+3.7% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1B
-9.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,950,729,022 | £1,859,568,308 | |
| Operating profit | £1,636,137,309 | £1,473,315,707 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,663,629,508 | £1,499,549,237 | |
| Net profit | £1,285,543,516 | £1,116,108,703 | |
| Cash | £105,873,786 | £129,816,227 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,243,595,700 | £1,289,452,150 | |
| Net assets | £1,243,595,700 | £1,289,452,150 | |
| Equity | £1,243,595,700 | £1,289,452,150 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | £144,130,548 | £155,490,638 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 83.9% | 79.2% | |
| Net margin | 65.9% | 60.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 131.6% | 114.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 16.3% | 14.0% | |
| Current ratio | 2.36x | 2.84x | |
| Interest cover | 853.66x | 436.02x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“These financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis. The directors are confident the Company has sufficient resources to continue as a going concern for at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements, supported by Mastercard International Incorporated.”
Significant events
- “The Company distributed dividends amounting to €135 million on 18 March 2025 and €340 million on 7 May 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORBES, Simon Jonathan | Director | 2024-12-16 | Aug 1976 | British |
| SIMOES DE MATOS, Sandra Monica | Director | 2022-05-04 | Nov 1977 | Portuguese |
| STESSENS, Erik Jozef | Director | 2023-06-16 | Jul 1976 | Belgian |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCLAREN, John | Secretary | 2014-09-09 | 2025-10-10 |
| BARNETT, Mark David Ashley | Director | 2014-10-17 | 2021-04-09 |
| BERGER, Timothy Gerard | Director | 2014-09-09 | 2019-05-15 |
| DEVINE, Kelly Ann | Director | 2021-04-16 | 2024-05-31 |
| FRITZ, Eva Karin Aurora | Director | 2021-04-16 | 2022-04-27 |
| GODDARD, Justin Stuart | Director | 2014-10-17 | 2019-10-31 |
| GREGOIRE, Thibaut Patrick Andre | Director | 2014-09-09 | 2014-10-17 |
| KING, Marion Ruth | Director | 2014-09-09 | 2014-10-17 |
| PEREIRA, Scarlet | Director | 2019-05-15 | 2023-06-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mastercard Incorporated | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 48 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-02 | RP04AP01 | officers | Second filing of director appointment with name | |
| 2024-06-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-20 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-06-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-04 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-01-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-10-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-4.7%
£1,950,729,022 £1,859,568,308
-
Cash
+22.6%
£105,873,786 £129,816,227
-
Net assets
+3.7%
£1,243,595,700 £1,289,452,150
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
-10%
£1,636,137,309 £1,473,315,707
-
Profit before tax
-9.9%
£1,663,629,508 £1,499,549,237
-
Wages
+7.9%
£144,130,548 £155,490,638
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers