ADVANTAGE SALES & MARKETING LIMITED
Get an alert when ADVANTAGE SALES & MARKETING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-22 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-08
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+17.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£144M
+2.6% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£1M
+134.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£3,623,000 | £1,156,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,607,000 | £1,252,000 | |
| Net profit | -£3,607,000 | £1,252,000 | |
| Cash | £3,323,000 | £3,896,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £140,425,000 | £144,103,000 | |
| Net assets | £140,425,000 | £144,103,000 | |
| Equity | £140,425,000 | £144,103,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -2.6% | 0.8% | |
| Current ratio | 3.80x | 31.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors are therefore confident that the Company will continue to operate as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements, and therefore the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- ADVANTAGE SALES & MARKETING LIMITED · parent
- ASM Holdings Limited 100%
- ASMR Holdings Limited 100%
- Advantage Smollan B.V. 100%
- Resource Experience Limited 100%
- Powerforce Field Marketing and Retail Services Limited 100%
- Retail Active Limited 100%
- Headcount Worldwide Field Marketing Limited 100%
- Flixmedia Limited 100%
- Seplus - Serviços e Gestão de Venda S.A. 100%
- Intermarketing Group Limited 100%
- Intermarketing Agency Limited 100%
- Liaison Print Solutions Limited 100%
- Home Marketing Holdings Limited 100%
- Home Marketing Group Limited 100%
- Home Marketing Limited 100%
- Fusion Learning Limited 100%
- Chilli UK Limited 100%
- First 10 Digital Limited 100%
- Gig Retail Holdings Limited 100%
- Gig Retail Limited 100%
- Home Marketing (Gibraltar) Limited 100%
- Nooko Pty Limited 100%
- Fusion Learning (Australia) Pty Ltd 100%
- Intermarketing Agency Pty Limited 100%
- Advantage Smollan GmbH 100%
- Combera GmbH 100%
- Prosam Marketservice GmbH 100%
- Combera Service GmbH 100%
- 4 P&P spol s.r.o. 100%
- BTL company s.r.o. 100%
- In Store Solutions s.r.o. 100%
- 4 P&P Services Liberec s.r.o. 100%
- Smartspotter s.r.o. 100%
- 4 P&P Slovakia spol s.r.o. 100%
- PMI Combera S.P. z.o.o. 100%
- Hamilton Bright Group B.V. 100%
- Hamilton Bright Field Management B.V. 100%
- Hamilton Bright Logistics B.V. 100%
- Hamilton Bright Sales Management B.V. 100%
- Hamilton Bright N.V. 97%
- Hamilton Bright (France) SAS 95%
- Hamilton Bright Brand Activation B.V. 100%
- Hamilton Bright Participaties B.V. 100%
- Workshop International Sweden AB 60%
- Workshop Norge AS 100%
- Workshop Denmark ApS GmbH 100%
- Workshop Finland Oy 100%
- Dutch Moving Media Holding BV 100%
- Mashup Agency AB 100%
- Workshop Holland BV 100%
- Dutch Moving Billboards BV 100%
- Dutch Moving Promotions BV 100%
- Daymon Worldwide Consultancy Unipessoal LDA 100%
- Externalia Gestion del Punto de Venta S.L. 70%
- Send Me A Sample Limited 51%
- Twin Meubel B.V. 100%
- Integrity LLC 100%
- ITM Group LLC 90%
Significant events
- “On 31 July 2024 a subsidiary within the ASL Group, ASMR Holdings Limited, purchased a 51% ownership in Send Me A Sample Limited for initial consideration of £12k plus a working capital loan of £600k.”
- “On 1 July 2024, Advantage Smollan B.V. (ASBV) disposed of its 50% shareholding in Hamilton Bright Training B.V. for £248k (€300k). This gave rise to an overall gain on disposal of £89k.”
- “On 22 October 2024, Advantage Smollan B.V. acquired the remaining 50% of the issued share capital of Twin Meubel BV, obtaining control and increasing its total shareholding to 100%.”
- “Daymon Netherlands B.V. was liquidated in November 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSC CLS (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2025-07-21 | — | — |
| GROWE, Christopher Robert | Director | 2023-03-27 | Oct 1974 | American |
| MURRAY, Robert Douglas | Director | 2023-04-28 | Sep 1971 | American |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7SIDE SECRETARIAL LTD | Corporate Secretary | 2014-09-08 | 2023-05-31 |
| CORPORATION SERVICE COMPANY (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-12-06 | 2025-07-21 |
| DOMIER, Tanya Lynn | Director | 2014-09-08 | 2022-05-17 |
| KLEINMAN, Darrin Andrew | Director | 2022-05-18 | 2023-04-28 |
| STEVENS, Brian Gifford | Director | 2014-09-08 | 2023-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advantage Solutions Inc. | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2023-02-08 | Active |
| Mr John Glenn Danhakl | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-02-08 |
| Mr Jonathan Davis Sokoloff | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-02-08 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-08-12 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-08-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-07 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-03-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-22 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-01-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-09-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-06-26 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-05-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-01 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-05-01 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+17.2%
£3,323,000 £3,896,000
-
Net assets
+2.6%
£140,425,000 £144,103,000
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+131.9%
-£3,623,000 £1,156,000
-
Profit before tax
+134.7%
-£3,607,000 £1,252,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers