RENEW FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when RENEW FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-06-30 (in 1y)
Last filed for 2025-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-15 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+20.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+15.7% vs 2024
Employees
2
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£514K
+7.8% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- RENEW FLEET MANAGEMENT LIMITED 2014-09-09 → present
- LUPFAW 400 LIMITED 2014-08-29 → 2014-09-09
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £1,998,000 | £1,941,000 | |
| Operating profit | £660,000 | £671,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £477,000 | £514,000 | |
| Net profit | £370,000 | £410,000 | |
| Cash | £1,614,000 | £1,950,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,098,000 | £4,150,000 | |
| Net assets | £2,610,000 | £3,020,000 | |
| Equity | £2,610,000 | £3,020,000 | |
| Average employees | 2 | 2 | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-09-30 | 2025-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 34.6% | |
| Net margin | 18.5% | 21.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.1% | 16.2% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 1.72x | |
| Interest cover | 3.61x | 4.27x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the Company's cash flow and operating forecasts and have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future (for the period ending 31 December 2026). As a result, the directors believe that the going concern basis is appropriate for the preparation of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Turnover was lower this year due to old vans being sold whilst replacement supply has been slow, resulting in a net light van fleet decrease from 314 to 244 vehicles. There were 12 vehicle additions offset by 82 disposals. There were also 3 plant additions during the year following the expansion into leasing other types of assets to group companies.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-09-08 | — | — |
| CARLISLE, Edward Gareth Hugh | Director | 2019-07-17 | Jun 1965 | British |
| SCOTT, Paul | Director | 2014-09-08 | Aug 1964 | British |
| RENEW CORPORATE DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2014-09-08 | — | — |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMSLEY, Kevin Harry | Director | 2014-08-29 | 2014-09-08 |
| TOFFOLO, Daniel Warren | Director | 2014-09-08 | 2019-07-17 |
| LUPFAW FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2014-08-29 | 2014-09-08 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renew Holdings Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-25 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-11-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-10-05 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-22 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-09-30 vs 2024-09-30
-
Turnover
-2.9%
£1,998,000 £1,941,000
-
Cash
+20.8%
£1,614,000 £1,950,000
-
Net assets
+15.7%
£2,610,000 £3,020,000
-
Employees
0%
2 2
-
Operating profit
+1.7%
£660,000 £671,000
-
Profit before tax
+7.8%
£477,000 £514,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers