MILLETS FARM CENTRE LIMITED
Get an alert when MILLETS FARM CENTRE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-11 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£665K
+70.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£9M
-37.6% vs 2024
Employees
161
+1.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-158.9% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £10,511,449 | £10,920,868 | |
| Operating profit | £1,137,260 | £1,286,596 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,048,225 | -£1,206,242 | |
| Net profit | £1,478,978 | -£792,111 | |
| Cash | £389,677 | £665,258 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £23,447,078 | £16,085,190 | |
| Net assets | £14,341,315 | £8,943,182 | |
| Equity | £14,341,315 | £8,943,182 | |
| Average employees | 158 | 161 | |
| Wages | £2,982,478 | £2,974,209 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 10.8% | 11.8% | |
| Net margin | 14.1% | -7.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 4.9% | 8.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 43.4% | 50.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.71x | 0.72x | |
| Interest cover | 4.42x | 4.14x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“the company has sufficient resources to continue to operate as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Contracted but not provided for in the financial statements 235,000 (2024).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAGGOTT LAVELLE, Lucinda | Director | 2020-02-12 | Nov 1981 | British |
| CARTER, Antony David | Director | 2014-08-28 | Aug 1956 | British |
| CARTER, Benjamin Nigel | Director | 2020-02-12 | Apr 1984 | British |
| CARTER, Nigel John | Director | 2014-08-28 | Dec 1953 | British |
| VINEY, Sally Christina | Director | 2014-08-28 | Apr 1962 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Nigel John Carter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Antony David Carter | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 52 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-10-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-11-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+3.9%
£10,511,449 £10,920,868
-
Cash
+70.7%
£389,677 £665,258
-
Net assets
-37.6%
£14,341,315 £8,943,182
-
Employees
+1.9%
158 161
-
Operating profit
+13.1%
£1,137,260 £1,286,596
-
Profit before tax
-158.9%
£2,048,225 -£1,206,242
-
Wages
-0.3%
£2,982,478 £2,974,209
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers