FISHKEEPER LIMITED
Get an alert when FISHKEEPER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-06 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£56K
-74.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+13.6% vs 2024
Employees
728
-1.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+6% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,353,609 | £16,215,398 | |
| Operating profit | £976,527 | £1,070,288 | |
| Profit before tax | £976,281 | £1,035,093 | |
| Net profit | £730,140 | £774,767 | |
| Cash | £216,177 | £55,791 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,684,064 | £7,014,252 | |
| Net assets | £5,684,064 | £6,458,831 | |
| Equity | £5,684,064 | £6,458,831 | |
| Average employees | 737 | 728 | |
| Wages | £13,121,764 | £13,804,881 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.4% | 6.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 4.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 17.2% | 15.3% | |
| Current ratio | 4.34x | 7.24x | |
| Interest cover | 2941.35x | 30.41x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future and do not consider that any material uncertainties exist that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHLEY, Stuart Robin | Director | 2017-08-29 | Nov 1970 | British |
| BUTLER, Paul | Director | 2017-08-29 | Feb 1967 | British |
| GEAR, Maxim Oliver | Director | 2017-08-29 | Aug 1975 | British |
| LANGDALE, Simon | Director | 2017-08-29 | Sep 1970 | British |
| LAWRENCE, David Peter | Director | 2014-08-01 | Feb 1964 | British |
| WALDEN, Paul Lionel John | Director | 2017-08-29 | Dec 1968 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maidenhead Aquatics Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-03-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 44 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-02-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2019-04-01 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2019-03-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+5.6%
£15,353,609 £16,215,398
-
Cash
-74.2%
£216,177 £55,791
-
Net assets
+13.6%
£5,684,064 £6,458,831
-
Employees
-1.2%
737 728
-
Operating profit
+9.6%
£976,527 £1,070,288
-
Profit before tax
+6%
£976,281 £1,035,093
-
Wages
+5.2%
£13,121,764 £13,804,881
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers