ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE HOLDING LIMITED
Get an alert when ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE HOLDING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-11 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£118M
+4.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£1B
+4.8% vs 2023
Employees
18
+38.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£33M
-39% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE HOLDING LIMITED 2015-02-13 → present
- ALIZE MIDCO LIMITED 2014-07-28 → 2015-02-13
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £30,636,563 | £37,847,277 | |
| Operating profit | -£1,499,783 | -£1,146,467 | |
| Profit before tax | £53,586,270 | £32,687,414 | |
| Net profit | £53,836,483 | £31,554,810 | |
| Cash | £112,823,571 | £117,692,576 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,023,938,649 | £1,072,472,226 | |
| Net assets | £1,006,601,618 | £1,055,135,194 | |
| Equity | £1,006,601,618 | £1,055,135,194 | |
| Average employees | 13 | 18 | |
| Wages | £977,206 | £1,741,372 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -4.9% | -3.0% | |
| Net margin | 175.7% | 83.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -0.1% | -0.1% | |
| Current ratio | 0.67x | 0.91x | |
| Interest cover | -1.59x | -0.29x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the Directors consider it appropriate to continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the Company financial statements.”
Group structure
- ALLIANCE AUTOMOTIVE HOLDING LIMITED · parent
- Alliance Automotive Investment Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive UK Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive UK CV Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive UK LV Limited 100%
- Mill Auto Supplies Limited 100%
- United Aftermarket Network Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive UK Trading Groups Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive Procurement Limited 100%
- FPS Distribution Limited 100%
- Ferraris Piston Service Limited 100%
- Apec Limited 100%
- Fast Parts Cwmbran Limited 100%
- Fast Parts Tredegar Limited 100%
- Fast Rads Limited 100%
- Fastparts Wales Limited 100%
- FPW Management Limited 100%
- TMS Motor Spares Limited 100%
- L.M.S. Lloyds Motor Spares Limited 100%
- Platinum International Group Limited 100%
- Platinum International Limited 100%
- Shepshed Auto Spares Limited 100%
- Chaseband Limited 100%
- Autostores Motor Factors Limited 100%
- Glaze Autoparts Limited 100%
- FMP Motor Factors Limited 100%
- Saber Auto Spares Limited 100%
- EBC Motor Factors Limited 100%
- Westend Limited 100%
- Nyanza Car & Commercial Parts Limited 100%
- Yorkshire Exhaust Specialists Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive Group Ireland Limited 100%
- Autocomponents (NI) Limited 100%
- Beverley Motor Factors Limited 100%
- C.M.F. Canterbury Limited 100%
- Cotswold Motaquip Limited 100%
- Antrim Autoparts Limited 100%
- Mac Autoparts Limited 100%
- Blitz Motor Factors Limited 100%
- M1 (Continental & Japanese) Motor Parts Limited 100%
- Leamoco Limited 100%
- Linings & Hoses Limited 100%
- AC Components Ltd 100%
- Car User UK Services Limited 100%
- S & W Services (Yorkshire) Limited 100%
- Carbits Limited 100%
- Select Automotive Supplies Limited 100%
- HCH Investment Holdings Limited 100%
- Ballyfermot Auto Parts Limited 100%
- Finglas Autoparts Limited 100%
- Melotrans Limited 100%
- Direct Autoparts GB Limited 100%
- Treshar Limited 100%
- Palmar Limited 100%
- CAAR Limited 100%
- Ellis Autoparts (NI) Limited 100%
- Smiths Autoparts Limited 100%
- Reid For Speed Limited 100%
- Tayna Limited 100%
- Tayna Group Limited 100%
- Andrew Fanning Motor Factors Limited 100%
- North West Motor Factors Limited 100%
- Automotion Factors Limited 100%
- MGM Motor Components Limited 100%
- Commercial Motor Products Limited 100%
- M E Autoparts Limited 100%
- Allmpdiss Holdings Limited 100%
- Allmake Motor Parts Limited 100%
- ABC Autofactors Limited 100%
- Trim Motor Factors Limited 100%
- Alliance Automotive Germany GmbH 100%
- Coler Gmbh & CO KG 100%
- Coler Beteiligungen GmbH 100%
- Alliance Automotive Service GmbH 100%
- Busch Aktiengesellschaft 100%
- AAG Distribution GmbH 100%
- Group Auto Deutschland GmbH 100%
- Hennig Fahrzeugteile GmbH & Co. KG 100%
- Hennig Beteiligungs Verwaltungs GmbH 100%
- Knoll GmbH 100%
- Voigt Autoteile GmbH & Co. KG 100%
- Voigt Autoteile Beteiligungs GmbH 100%
- Alliance Automotive Group SAS 100%
- Alliance Automotive France SAS 100%
- Alliance Automotive Paris Nord Centre 100%
- Auto Diffusion Du Finistere Sas 100%
- Etablissements Collet SAS 100%
- Le Hello 100%
- Alliance Automotive Quest 100%
- SCI Sterec 100%
- Steima PLSN 100%
- Alliance Automotive Grand Est 100%
- SCI Vandenberghe Industric 100%
- Normandie Accessoires 100%
- Auto Formation Qualite 100%
- Precisium Groupe 100%
- Star Informatique Services 100%
- Alliance Automotive Trading Group 100%
- Société de Matériel Electrique Automobile - Groupe Européen Partner's 100%
- STAR G 100%
- SCI Les Longs Champs 100%
- Saint Amand Service France 100%
- Etablissements Gallays 100%
- CAL 100%
- Genève Occasion 100%
- Pieces Auto Distribution 100%
- Alliance Automotive Grand Sud 100%
- Hexagone 100%
- Electro Diesel Services 100%
- Société de Distribution de Peinture 100%
- Sevp 2A 100%
- Trans Sevp 100%
- Etablissements Bellecave 100%
- Alliance Automotive Poland spzoo 100%
- Groupauto CEE Spółka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością (previously Groupauto Polska spzoo) 61.46%
- Groupo Cars & Truck Services spzoo 89.55%
- Alliance Automotive Netherlands Holding B.V. 100%
- Alliance Automotive Group Benelux BV 100%
- Alliance Automotive Services BV 100%
- Alliance Automotive Trading BV 100%
- Technische Centrale BV 100%
- AAG CODE BV 100%
- Kentekenloket BV 100%
- Tech360 BV 100%
- Winparts BV 100%
- Alliance Automotive Equipment B.V. 100%
- Starydom Investments B.V. 100%
- PortoMotive B.V. 100%
- Aglas B.V. 100%
- ASN Groep B.V. 100%
- Wico Coatings B.V. 100%
- A.J. Coatings B.V. 100%
- Uniqum B.V. 100%
- Autolakken West-Nederland B.V. 100%
- Q-Refinish B.V. 100%
- Bemiqum B.V. 100%
- SASB NV 100%
- Parts Point Belgie NV 100%
- Eldis N.V. 100%
- Alliance Automotive Iberia, S.I. 100%
- Gestion y Desarrollo Lausan Sociedad Anonima 100%
- Especialidades Electricas Lausan S.A.U 100%
- Soulima - Comércio de Peças S. A. 100%
- Recambios Y Accesorios Gaudi S.L 100%
Significant events
- “On 19 January 2024, the Company's immediate parent transferred its investment in the Company to GPC Finance Investment Limited, in consideration for which GPC Finance Investment Limited issued one ordinary share of $1.00 each at a premium of $2,239,241,219.”
- “During the period the Company benefited from the €19.6m waiver of an intercompany loan which has been accounted for as a capital contribution.”
- “In the year ended 31 December 2024 the wider Group acquired 8 new businesses (2023 - 11).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COOMBES, John Frederick | Director | 2019-03-29 | Jul 1965 | British |
| GALVIN, Cade Ashby | Director | 2026-01-09 | Mar 1986 | British |
| LAFONT, Jean-Jacques Mathieu | Director | 2014-12-01 | Aug 1959 | Belgian |
| RICHARDSON, Stephen William | Director | 2026-01-09 | Aug 1969 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOMBES, John Frederick | Secretary | 2019-03-29 | 2025-11-12 |
| INTERTRUST (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-07-28 | 2015-03-17 |
| ANDRE, Denis | Director | 2016-12-01 | 2018-10-31 |
| ASSANT, Lionel Yves | Director | 2014-07-28 | 2017-11-02 |
| BROWN, Alistair Stuart | Director | 2014-12-01 | 2019-12-31 |
| COOMBES, John Frederick | Director | 2019-11-26 | 2025-12-31 |
| DE BOTTON, Raphael Maurice Charles Vital | Director | 2014-07-28 | 2017-11-02 |
| EISNER, Hans | Director | 2015-01-01 | 2016-10-07 |
| ERRERA, Gérard | Director | 2015-01-01 | 2017-11-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gpc Finance Investment Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-01-08 | Active |
| Gpc Europe Automotive Group Ltd. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-12-12 | Ceased 2024-01-08 |
| Alize Lower Topco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-12-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 83 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-22 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-31 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2025-07-29 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-29 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-11-29 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-23 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+23.5%
£30,636,563 £37,847,277
-
Cash
+4.3%
£112,823,571 £117,692,576
-
Net assets
+4.8%
£1,006,601,618 £1,055,135,194
-
Employees
+38.5%
13 18
-
Operating profit
+23.6%
-£1,499,783 -£1,146,467
-
Profit before tax
-39%
£53,586,270 £32,687,414
-
Wages
+78.2%
£977,206 £1,741,372
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers