CENTURION STUDENT SERVICES (UK) LTD
Get an alert when CENTURION STUDENT SERVICES (UK) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-29 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£6M
+702.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+97.2% vs 2023
Employees
64
-7.2% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+464.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £19,552,667 | £23,008,830 | |
| Operating profit | £896,524 | £1,665,532 | |
| Profit before tax | £206,021 | £1,163,389 | |
| Net profit | £216,368 | £817,103 | |
| Cash | £781,407 | £6,268,016 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £12,345,136 | £7,617,675 | |
| Net assets | £840,505 | £1,657,608 | |
| Equity | £840,505 | £1,657,608 | |
| Average employees | 69 | 64 | |
| Wages | £1,851,588 | £1,912,335 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 7.2% | |
| Net margin | 1.1% | 3.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | 7.3% | 21.9% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 96.8% | 93.2% | |
| Current ratio | 0.51x | 0.71x | |
| Interest cover | 1.30x | 3.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Accendo Consulting Ltd
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the above, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. For this reason, they continue to adopt the going concern basis for preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “The Company has seen business recovery during academic year 2023/2024, four years from the outbreak of Covid 19 Pandemic. UK continues to attract international students. And the continued shortage in PBSA supply against increasing demand has enabled healthy rental reversions.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KONG, Chee Min | Director | 2014-07-01 | Nov 1965 | Singaporean |
| LEONG, Siew Fatt | Director | 2019-07-01 | Jun 1966 | Singaporean |
| WONG, Kok Hoe | Director | 2022-07-01 | Jan 1963 | Singaporean |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| M & R SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-08-14 | 2023-06-30 |
| BIN, Tony Hee Din | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2019-07-01 |
| LEE, Geok Ing | Director | 2014-07-01 | 2022-07-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kim Kang David Loh | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Seng Juan Han | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-10-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-09-26 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-04 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-04 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-06-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+17.7%
£19,552,667 £23,008,830
-
Cash
+702.1%
£781,407 £6,268,016
-
Net assets
+97.2%
£840,505 £1,657,608
-
Employees
-7.2%
69 64
-
Operating profit
+85.8%
£896,524 £1,665,532
-
Profit before tax
+464.7%
£206,021 £1,163,389
-
Wages
+3.3%
£1,851,588 £1,912,335
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers