CASTLEFORGE PARTNERS LIMITED
Get an alert when CASTLEFORGE PARTNERS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-25 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+159.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+121.3% vs 2024
Employees
41
+5.1% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£3M
+67.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CASTLEFORGE PARTNERS LIMITED 2016-09-21 → present
- MERCER REAL ESTATE INVESTMENTS LIMITED 2014-06-26 → 2016-09-21
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,722,600 | £11,101,561 | |
| Operating profit | £2,097,987 | £3,491,557 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,055,006 | £3,433,946 | |
| Net profit | £1,464,058 | £2,596,678 | |
| Cash | £1,067,703 | £2,771,383 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,960,351 | £4,320,351 | |
| Net assets | £1,548,677 | £3,426,565 | |
| Equity | £1,548,677 | £3,426,565 | |
| Average employees | 39 | 41 | |
| Wages | £4,087,497 | £4,502,082 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 21.6% | 31.5% | |
| Net margin | 15.1% | 23.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 70.9% | 80.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 70.9% | 59.4% | |
| Current ratio | 1.82x | 1.85x | |
| Interest cover | 38.12x | 45.46x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- TC Group
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company made a profit for the year of £2.6m and at the year end had net current assets of £3.49m. The directors have budgeted to March 2026 and forecast continuing profitability. They have also reviewed their cash requirements for the next 12 months and consider that all expenditure can be financed from fees earned. Based on their review the Directors do not consider there to be any material uncertainty with regard to going concern and they therefore continue to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “Investment management services have increased during the year, with turnover increasing from £9,722,600 in 2024 to £11,101,561 in 2025.”
- “During financial year 2026, the directors will focus on additional service offerings and the evolution of relationships with current investors.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FELDMAN, Julian Ezra | Director | 2022-05-19 | Jan 1980 | British |
| KOVACS, Michael Bela | Director | 2014-06-26 | Aug 1983 | American |
| MACLEOD, Adam Scott | Director | 2022-08-31 | Oct 1984 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOLLIHAN, Brandon Alexis | Director | 2014-06-26 | 2022-05-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castleforge Llp | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-08-24 | Active |
| Cf Corporate Services Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-08-24 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 36 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-30 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-08-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-05-23 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-05-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-03-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-03-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+14.2%
£9,722,600 £11,101,561
-
Cash
+159.6%
£1,067,703 £2,771,383
-
Net assets
+121.3%
£1,548,677 £3,426,565
-
Employees
+5.1%
39 41
-
Operating profit
+66.4%
£2,097,987 £3,491,557
-
Profit before tax
+67.1%
£2,055,006 £3,433,946
-
Wages
+10.1%
£4,087,497 £4,502,082
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers