HYPER DOT STUDIOS LIMITED
Get an alert when HYPER DOT STUDIOS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-03 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19K
-45.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£11K
+3.8% vs 2023
Employees
—
Average over period
Profit before tax
£581
+35.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- HYPER DOT STUDIOS LIMITED 2019-03-12 → present
- BEE70 LIMITED 2014-06-06 → 2019-03-12
- INNER1 LIMITED 2014-06-04 → 2014-06-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £9,016 | £12,201 | |
| Operating profit | £1,494 | £3,002 | |
| Profit before tax | £429 | £581 | |
| Net profit | £429 | £399 | |
| Cash | £34,767 | £18,896 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £10,354 | £10,752 | |
| Equity | £10,354 | £10,752 | |
| Average employees | — | — | |
| Wages | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 16.6% | 24.6% | |
| Net margin | 4.8% | 3.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 73.3% | 69.3% | |
| Current ratio | 1.37x | 1.44x | |
| Interest cover | 0.08x | 0.26x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In preparing the financial statements, the Board of Directors is responsible for assessing the Company's ability to continue as a going concern, disclosing, as applicable, matters related to going concern and using the going concern basis of accounting unless the Board of Directors either intends to liquidate the Company or to cease operations, or has no realistic alternative but to do so.”
Significant events
- “The geopolitical situation in Eastern Europe intensified on 24 February 2022 with the commencement of the conflict between Russia and Ukraine. As at the date of authorising these financial statements for issue, the conflict continues to evolve as military activity proceeds. In addition to the impact of the events on entities that have operations in Russia, Ukraine, or Belarus or that conduct business with their counterparties, the conflict is increasingly affecting economies and financial markets globally and exacerbating ongoing economic challenges.”
- “The Israel-Gaza conflict has escalated significantly after Hamas launched a major attack on 7 October 2023. Companies with material subsidiaries, operations, investments, contractual arrangements or joint ventures in the War area might be significantly exposed. Entities that do not have direct exposure to Israel and Gaza Strip are likely to be affected by the overall economic uncertainty and negative impacts on the global economy and major financial markets arising from the war.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QIAN, Xinyu | Director | 2018-07-01 | Jul 1990 | Chinese |
| WU, Yanhao | Director | 2019-03-01 | Jun 1980 | Chinese |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAUGHLIN-MCCANN, Ruairi | Secretary | 2014-09-08 | 2016-01-12 |
| PAGE, Stephen Richard | Secretary | 2014-06-04 | 2014-09-08 |
| LOGIN, Iza | Director | 2014-06-04 | 2017-02-16 |
| LOGIN, Samo | Director | 2014-06-04 | 2017-02-16 |
| PREK, Jure | Director | 2017-02-16 | 2018-07-01 |
| VAVPOTIC, Ziga | Director | 2017-02-16 | 2019-03-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outfit7 Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2022-04-19 | Active |
| Outfit7 Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-09-03 | Ceased 2022-04-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 63 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-03-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-04 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+35.3%
£9,016 £12,201
-
Cash
-45.6%
£34,767 £18,896
-
Net assets
+3.8%
£10,354 £10,752
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+100.9%
£1,494 £3,002
-
Profit before tax
+35.4%
£429 £581
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers