EXIGERE PROJECT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when EXIGERE PROJECT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+167.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+4.1% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
89
+14.1% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+7.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £10,769,740 | £12,147,749 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,716,511 | £2,928,205 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,725,924 | £2,937,138 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £2,011,338 | £2,093,725 | |
| Cash | £918,145 | £1,576,909 | £933,821 | -£1,526,133 | -£1,904,632 | £1,282,710 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,033,320 | £1,369,520 | £1,631,503 | — | £2,520,954 | £2,623,679 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £1,033,320 | £1,369,520 | £1,631,503 | — | — | — | |
| Average employees | 40 | 44 | 59 | — | 78 | 89 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 25.2% | 24.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 18.7% | 17.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 107.8% | 111.6% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- WestMore Accounting Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “After the year end, the company signed a new lease in relation to premises space. The new arrangement gives rise to material future rental commitments and also includes obligations in respect of fit-out works.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AITKEN, Niall Logie | Director | 2015-02-01 | Nov 1975 | British |
| FRYER, Daniel | Director | 2014-05-21 | Aug 1979 | British |
| HAPPELL, David Thomas | Director | 2014-05-21 | Nov 1977 | British |
| THORNLEY, David | Director | 2022-12-01 | Apr 1970 | British |
| WEIR, Russell | Director | 2021-05-12 | May 1980 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HOPPER, Richard Ian | Director | 2014-05-21 | 2020-03-02 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr David Thornley | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-12-01 | Active |
| Mr Russell Weir | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-05-12 | Active |
| Mr Richard Ian Hopper | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Ceased 2020-03-02 |
| Mr Daniel Fryer | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Active |
| Mr Niall Logie Aitken | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-07-01 | Active |
| Mr David Thomas Happell | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 60 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-04-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-01-04 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-11-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-05-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-05-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-04-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-29 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-29 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-16 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-01-04 | SH02 | capital | Capital alter shares subdivision | |
| 2023-01-04 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-07-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+12.8%
£10,769,740 £12,147,749
-
Cash
+167.3%
-£1,904,632 £1,282,710
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
+14.1%
78 89
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+7.8%
£2,716,511 £2,928,205
-
Profit before tax
+7.7%
£2,725,924 £2,937,138
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers