LYCEE INTERNATIONAL DE LONDRES
Get an alert when LYCEE INTERNATIONAL DE LONDRES files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-31 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-05-17 (this month)
Last made up 2025-05-03
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-12.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£222K
+6.7% vs 2023
Employees
128
+5.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£14K
+102% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £13,043,000 | £13,876,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | -£716,000 | £14,000 | |
| Net profit | -£716,000 | £14,000 | |
| Cash | £4,021,000 | £3,509,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | |
| Net assets | £208,000 | £222,000 | |
| Equity | £208,000 | £222,000 | |
| Average employees | 121 | 128 | |
| Wages | £5,587,000 | £5,683,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net margin | -5.5% | 0.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 98.6% | 98.5% | |
| Current ratio | 0.98x | 0.98x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Buzzacott Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The trustees have assessed whether the use of the going concern assumption is appropriate in preparing these accounts. The trustees have made this assessment in respect to a period of one year from the date of approval of these accounts. Despite the total free reserves carried forward as at 31 August 2024 being in a deficit position of £254,000, the budget scenarios show that the school can recover its reserves position over the next 5 years. Throughout the year, the School maintained a healthy cash balance. The impact of VAT both on payments and enrolment numbers will be felt acutely in 2024-2025 and 2025-2026 in terms of cash flow, with low points in April and May 2025 and 2026. Cash flow monitoring will become even more crucial in the next two years. However, projections show that cash levels at the end of each year will remain healthy (above £1.9m) even though lower than currently. The governors do, however, recognise that there are a number of challenges in achieving this recovery in the short term (introduction of VAT on school fees which add more pressure on families, end of the Mandatory Business Rates Relief and increase of the National Insurance Contribution for employers from April 2025). The trustees have concluded that it does not constitute a material uncertainty related to going concern.”
Significant events
- “Brexit reduced the number of French and French-speaking families relocating to London, and the introduction of visas for all non-British nationals, has had an impact on staff costs and attractiveness, particularly for staff from EU member-states.”
- “Since January 2025, tuition fees have been liable to Value Added Tax (VAT). This change, combined with the loss of the Mandatory Business Rates Relief, and the increased Employer's National Insurance Contribution, increased the cost of education for families.”
- “The School obtained a CIS (Council of International Schools) accreditation in December 2022.”
- “In its ninth year, the average number of students was 820.”
- “43 new members of staff joined the School during 2023-2024, of which 37 were non-UK citizens or had dual nationalities.”
- “In September 2022, the school introduced a means-tested bursary scheme funded by the school.”
- “In June 2023 the school had a successful Independent School Inspectorate (ISI) compliance inspection.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BATUT, Laurent Paul | Secretary | 2023-04-24 | — | — |
| BANKS OUGHOURLIAN, Jennifer Ann | Director | 2015-02-02 | Nov 1969 | British |
| BOUVARD, Lionel Gerard Marie | Director | 2014-05-09 | Jul 1964 | French |
| CAMBLIN, Jane Anne | Director | 2016-07-04 | Aug 1952 | American |
| DELAITRE, Antoine Louis, Fabian | Director | 2025-10-09 | Dec 1971 | French,American |
| ERSMAN - MALLET, Amelie Charlotta | Director | 2025-01-06 | Aug 1972 | British,French |
| LAURSON, Kristoffer | Director | 2019-06-14 | Nov 1975 | Finnish |
| MICHAUD, Bertrand Marie Henri Benoit | Director | 2014-07-21 | Jun 1958 | French |
| VAISSIÉ, Arnaud Paul Alain | Director | 2014-05-09 | Nov 1954 | French |
| VASLET DE FONTAUBERT, Emma Elizabeth Lawson | Director | 2014-05-09 | Nov 1969 | New Zealander |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FILKINS, Martin | Secretary | 2015-07-01 | 2016-12-02 |
| HASNIP, Jennifer Kathleen | Secretary | 2017-01-18 | 2023-04-24 |
| MACFARLANE, Jonathan Henry | Secretary | 2015-03-09 | 2015-07-01 |
| BIGORGNE, Laurent | Director | 2014-05-09 | 2022-03-03 |
| BILLOT DE LOCHNER, Nicolas Pierre-Henri | Director | 2014-05-09 | 2014-10-29 |
| CARADEC, Emmanuel Yann Simon | Director | 2016-09-01 | 2024-10-12 |
| COLLIS, Anne Marie Agnès | Director | 2014-05-09 | 2014-06-25 |
| GERARD, Jean-Christophe Charles | Director | 2014-06-15 | 2017-06-22 |
| HENRIOT, Loïc Pierre Marie | Director | 2017-09-14 | 2019-07-04 |
| LE BRUSQ, Eric Jean | Director | 2014-05-09 | 2016-02-08 |
| MAXEY, Claire | Director | 2014-09-07 | 2016-03-18 |
| PENROSE, Michael | Director | 2017-12-14 | 2025-12-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 67 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-04-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-03-24 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-15 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-06-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-04-24 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2023-04-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-03-24 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+6.4%
£13,043,000 £13,876,000
-
Cash
-12.7%
£4,021,000 £3,509,000
-
Net assets
+6.7%
£208,000 £222,000
-
Employees
+5.8%
121 128
-
Profit before tax
+102%
-£716,000 £14,000
-
Wages
+1.7%
£5,587,000 £5,683,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers