FALCON COFFEES LIMITED
Get an alert when FALCON COFFEES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
+277.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
-40.6% vs 2023
Employees
78
+5.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
+12.4% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £149,020,015 | £171,573,758 | |
| Operating profit | £1,008,154 | £1,426,983 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,194,959 | -£2,798,369 | |
| Net profit | -£3,171,238 | -£2,591,549 | |
| Cash | £446,256 | £1,684,211 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £9,753,150 | £6,386,953 | |
| Net assets | £6,383,988 | £3,792,439 | |
| Equity | £6,383,988 | £3,792,439 | |
| Average employees | 74 | 78 | |
| Wages | £2,761,305 | £3,711,638 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 0.7% | 0.8% | |
| Net margin | -2.1% | -1.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 10.3% | 22.3% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 85.2% | 92.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.28x | 1.12x | |
| Interest cover | 0.15x | 0.13x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- UK-adopted International Accounting Standards
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have reviewed the current and projected financial position of the Group making reasonable assumptions about future performance. With the current high Arabica C-price, the priority in 2025 is to manage the risks associated with this market rise and to ensure that this risk is priced into trading margins. The Group completed the renewal of their senior credit facility on 7 March 2025 with an increase in the maximum facility size to take into account the higher market conditions. This facility is renewed on an annual basis with the next renewal expected in March 2026. The facility is an uncommitted facility and this is market standard. The Directors do not believe that there is any reason for the line to be withdrawn and they expect that the business will continue to operate as usual and meet all of its financial obligations. In addition, Westrock Coffee Company has confirmed that, if required, it would provide financing to the company to pay its debts as they fall due, up to a cap of $20m, for a period of at least 12 months following the signing of these financial statements. Falcon expects to generate positive cashflow in 2025 and 2026 and to see growth in key specialty sales regions across the world which will generate (realized) profits for the business. Having regard to the above, the directors believe it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FALCON COFFEES LIMITED · parent
- Falcon Coffees Peru SRL 0.99%
- Falcon Coffees Europe GmbH 1%
- Falcon Coffees Asia Sdn. Bhd. 1%
Significant events
- “On 10 January 2025 Falcon Coffees Limited surrendered its existing lease for the two floors of a property used as the Head Office in the United Kingdom and entered into a new lease to include an additional floor. The new lease is due to expire on 18 June 2035.”
- “On 17 February 2025 Falcon Coffees Limited registered and acquired 100% of the share capital of Falcon Coffees Korea Ltd. The principle activities of this new entity are for the Import, storage and sale of green coffee. Its registered address is 467, Uicheon-ro, Dobong-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea. The initial capital Injection made by Falcon Coffees Limited was $70,000 (KRW100,000,000).”
- “On 7 March 2025 the Group completed its annual renewal of the senior credit facility with a new maturity date of 6 March 2026. Refer to Note 18 for further details.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRASUSKA, Agnieszka | Secretary | 2021-03-16 | — | — |
| BRITS, Konrad Edward | Director | 2014-07-31 | Aug 1969 | British |
| FORD, Scott Thomas | Director | 2014-08-26 | Jul 1962 | American |
| PLEDGER, Thomas Christopher | Director | 2014-08-26 | Feb 1973 | American |
| SEARLS, Eric | Director | 2020-10-12 | Nov 1990 | American |
| STANFORD, Helen | Director | 2018-01-01 | Oct 1983 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROGDON, Todd | Director | 2014-05-09 | 2017-06-07 |
| CARTER, Charles Alfred | Director | 2014-07-31 | 2014-08-26 |
| DOUGAL, Ashley Andrew | Director | 2014-08-26 | 2016-05-31 |
| POLIT, Jaime Rafael | Director | 2014-08-26 | 2017-04-04 |
| POLIT, Jaime Rafeal | Director | 2014-08-26 | 2014-08-26 |
| SMITH, Matthew Cole | Director | 2014-08-26 | 2014-08-26 |
| SMITH, Matthew Cole | Director | 2014-08-26 | 2020-10-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westrock Coffee Company | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-08-29 | Active |
| Mr Scott Thomas Ford | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-09-15 | Active |
| Mr Scott Thomas Ford | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-08 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-19 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-12-19 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-09-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+15.1%
£149,020,015 £171,573,758
-
Cash
+277.4%
£446,256 £1,684,211
-
Net assets
-40.6%
£6,383,988 £3,792,439
-
Employees
+5.4%
74 78
-
Operating profit
+41.5%
£1,008,154 £1,426,983
-
Profit before tax
+12.4%
-£3,194,959 -£2,798,369
-
Wages
+34.4%
£2,761,305 £3,711,638
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers