WING LIMITED
Get an alert when WING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-11 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-28
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£697K
+0.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£951K
-13.1% vs 2023
Employees
17
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+15.3% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,755,757 | £4,039,405 | |
| Operating profit | £987,591 | £1,143,153 | |
| Profit before tax | £991,111 | £1,143,153 | |
| Net profit | £757,208 | £856,834 | |
| Cash | £691,768 | £696,854 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,105,189 | £968,149 | |
| Net assets | £1,094,428 | £951,262 | |
| Equity | £1,094,428 | £951,262 | |
| Average employees | 17 | 17 | |
| Wages | £719,502 | £752,990 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 26.3% | 28.3% | |
| Net margin | 20.2% | 21.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 89.4% | 118.1% | |
| Current ratio | 2.53x | 2.63x | |
| Interest cover | 728.31x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Moore Kingston Smith LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue. In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. However, because not all future events or conditions can be predicted, this conclusion is not a guarantee as to the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Significant events
- “Whilst macro-economic conditions caused uncertainty during the year, the company remained resilient to the challenges faced and was able to deliver growth in turnover.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCINTYRE-BROWN, Andrew James | Secretary | 2025-05-23 | — | — |
| GIBBONS, Kevin | Director | 2020-02-27 | Jan 1980 | British |
| INGHAM, Tessa Nancy | Director | 2014-04-24 | Jun 1974 | British |
| INGHAM, William Rupert | Director | 2014-04-24 | May 1975 | British |
| TURTON, Victoria Jane | Director | 2020-02-27 | Oct 1962 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCMULLEN, Angela | Secretary | 2020-02-27 | 2025-05-23 |
| TAYLOR, Andrew James | Director | 2020-02-27 | 2020-12-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Dot Studios Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors | 2020-02-27 | Active |
| Mrs Tessa Nancy Ingham | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2020-02-27 |
| Mr William Rupert Ingham | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-01 | Ceased 2020-02-27 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-17 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-03-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-12-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-12-06 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-12 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-06-12 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-10 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-04-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2024-11-02 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2024-09-29 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2024-09-29 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-21 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-12-06 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+7.6%
£3,755,757 £4,039,405
-
Cash
+0.7%
£691,768 £696,854
-
Net assets
-13.1%
£1,094,428 £951,262
-
Employees
0%
17 17
-
Operating profit
+15.8%
£987,591 £1,143,153
-
Profit before tax
+15.3%
£991,111 £1,143,153
-
Wages
+4.7%
£719,502 £752,990
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers