REDX IMMUNOLOGY LIMITED
Get an alert when REDX IMMUNOLOGY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-16
Watchouts
Cash
£203K
+137.2% vs 2023
Net assets
-£59M
-22.9% vs 2023
Employees
3
-25% vs 2023
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2024-09-30
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
Based on these conditions, the Group has concluded that the need to raise further capital and the potential need to repay the convertible loan notes represent material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt as to the Group and Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- REDX IMMUNOLOGY LIMITED 2014-12-23 → present
- REDX METABOLIC LIMITED 2014-04-16 → 2014-12-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £138,725 | £186,821 | |
| Operating profit | -£12,897,857 | -£11,065,334 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | |
| Net profit | -£12,949,259 | -£11,095,788 | |
| Cash | £85,390 | £202,550 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£48,125,634 | -£59,144,638 | |
| Net assets | -£48,125,634 | -£59,144,638 | |
| Equity | -£48,125,634 | -£59,144,638 | |
| Average employees | 4 | 3 | |
| Wages | £318,813 | £384,043 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9297.4% | -5923.0% | |
| Net margin | -9334.5% | -5939.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | 26.8% | 18.7% | |
| Current ratio | 0.04x | 0.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Ernst & Young LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“Based on these conditions, the Group has concluded that the need to raise further capital and the potential need to repay the convertible loan notes represent material uncertainties related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt as to the Group and Parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOOTH, Andrew William | Secretary | 2025-10-01 | — | — |
| ANSON, Lisa Mary Whewell | Director | 2020-02-07 | Apr 1968 | British |
| COLLUM, Peter | Director | 2025-05-29 | Jun 1972 | American |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOLK, Claire Penelope | Secretary | 2022-09-01 | 2025-09-30 |
| JACKSON, Dominic Nicholas | Director | 2018-02-07 | 2019-01-31 |
| LINDSAY, Derek | Director | 2015-08-27 | 2016-05-06 |
| MEAD, James Robert, Dr | Director | 2019-03-11 | 2025-05-29 |
| MOLYNEUX, Norman | Director | 2014-04-16 | 2015-08-27 |
| MURRAY, Neil David | Director | 2015-08-27 | 2017-11-03 |
| ROSS, Iain Gladstone | Director | 2017-11-03 | 2021-05-31 |
| TOTTEY, Philip John | Director | 2015-08-27 | 2016-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Neil David Murray | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-09-30 | Ceased 2017-11-03 |
| Redx Pharma Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 61 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-02 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-10-01 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-05-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-03-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-01 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-06-09 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2021-06-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-04-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+34.7%
£138,725 £186,821
-
Cash
+137.2%
£85,390 £202,550
-
Net assets
-22.9%
-£48,125,634 -£59,144,638
-
Employees
-25%
4 3
-
Operating profit
+14.2%
-£12,897,857 -£11,065,334
-
Wages
+20.5%
£318,813 £384,043
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers