HIKVISION UK LIMITED
Get an alert when HIKVISION UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+37.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-35.8% vs 2023
Employees
161
+3.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-15.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £50,770,000 | £51,056,000 | |
| Operating profit | £3,686,000 | £3,109,000 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,686,000 | £3,128,000 | |
| Net profit | £2,983,000 | £2,397,000 | |
| Cash | £1,002,000 | £1,377,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,563,000 | £2,960,000 | |
| Net assets | £4,477,000 | £2,874,000 | |
| Equity | £4,477,000 | £2,874,000 | |
| Average employees | 155 | 161 | |
| Wages | £12,088,000 | £12,452,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.3% | 6.1% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 4.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 80.8% | 105.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.12x | 1.08x | |
| Interest cover | — | 1554.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “We have implemented many energy-saving measures, such as Power Management, Employee Awareness and Engagement, Completion of Air Conditioning Sensor Dropdown System and Paper Box Recycling and Reuse Initiative.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KO, Huai-Ching | Secretary | 2025-10-17 | — | — |
| YANG, Jian | Director | 2017-03-06 | Sep 1990 | Chinese |
| YAO, Lijian | Director | 2020-06-29 | Apr 1967 | Chinese |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GE, Xiao | Secretary | 2016-08-10 | 2024-04-29 |
| YUAN, Jie | Secretary | 2022-02-18 | 2025-10-17 |
| ZHAO, Geng | Secretary | 2015-03-17 | 2020-01-20 |
| HE, Hongli | Director | 2015-06-11 | 2020-06-29 |
| YANG, Bo | Director | 2016-04-18 | 2017-03-16 |
| YANG, Jian | Director | 2017-03-16 | 2020-01-20 |
| YANG, Jian | Director | 2015-03-01 | 2015-06-11 |
| YANG, Peiwen | Director | 2014-04-10 | 2015-02-28 |
| ZHI, Jiangfeng | Director | 2015-06-11 | 2016-04-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cooperatief Hikvision Europe Ua | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-01-14 | Active |
| Coöperatief Hikvision Europe U.A. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2020-01-14 | Active |
| Hangzhou Hikvision Digital Technology Corporation Limited | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2017-04-10 | Active |
| Hikvision Europe B.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-17 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-10-17 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-05-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-02-18 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2022-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-07-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.6%
£50,770,000 £51,056,000
-
Cash
+37.4%
£1,002,000 £1,377,000
-
Net assets
-35.8%
£4,477,000 £2,874,000
-
Employees
+3.9%
155 161
-
Operating profit
-15.7%
£3,686,000 £3,109,000
-
Profit before tax
-15.1%
£3,686,000 £3,128,000
-
Wages
+3%
£12,088,000 £12,452,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers