KAS TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when KAS TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-3.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£1M
+127% vs 2024
Employees
69
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+16.7% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £14,266,028 | £18,327,603 | |
| Operating profit | £1,971,542 | £2,504,555 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,821,439 | £2,125,315 | |
| Net profit | £1,559,797 | £1,495,483 | |
| Cash | £1,144,822 | £1,108,604 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,911,016 | £12,210,492 | |
| Net assets | £484,541 | £1,100,024 | |
| Equity | £484,541 | £1,100,024 | |
| Average employees | 69 | 69 | |
| Wages | £1,717,701 | £2,875,840 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 13.8% | 13.7% | |
| Net margin | 10.9% | 8.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 16.6% | 20.5% | |
| Current ratio | 1.32x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | 13.13x | 6.60x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit Oxford LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis despite the deficit in the balance sheet. This is on the basis that the immediate parent company has confirmed its intention to support the company's cash flow for the next 12 months.”
Group structure
- KAS TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- Hutton Engineering (Precision) Limited 100%
- KAS Technologies (UK) Limited 100%
- KAS3 Technologies Limited 100%
- Oxford Engineering Limited 100%
Significant events
- “this increase is due to the full year effect of Oxford Engineering Limited becoming a subsidiary in December 2023.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINDMARCH-SEKKAT, Lesley Ann | Secretary | 2014-04-07 | — | — |
| SEKKAT, Karim | Director | 2014-04-07 | Jul 1970 | German |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxford Engineering (Cyprus) Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2017-04-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 30 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-05-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-08-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-04-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-11-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2017-01-23 | AA03 | auditors | Auditors resignation limited company |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+28.5%
£14,266,028 £18,327,603
-
Cash
-3.2%
£1,144,822 £1,108,604
-
Net assets
+127%
£484,541 £1,100,024
-
Employees
0%
69 69
-
Operating profit
+27%
£1,971,542 £2,504,555
-
Profit before tax
+16.7%
£1,821,439 £2,125,315
-
Wages
+67.4%
£1,717,701 £2,875,840
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers