BARRETTINE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when BARRETTINE HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-19 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£624K
-20.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£12M
+9.8% vs 2023
Employees
130
+14% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
-17.2% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £27,448,874 | £26,947,619 | |
| Operating profit | £2,098,592 | £1,739,307 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,060,359 | £1,705,909 | |
| Net profit | £1,591,169 | £1,307,641 | |
| Cash | £780,999 | £623,972 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £11,288,364 | £12,450,231 | |
| Net assets | £10,730,690 | £11,778,469 | |
| Equity | £10,730,690 | £11,778,469 | |
| Average employees | 114 | 130 | |
| Wages | £3,901,180 | £4,416,197 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 7.6% | 6.5% | |
| Net margin | 5.8% | 4.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | 18.6% | 14.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 33.0% | 30.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.84x | 2.00x | |
| Interest cover | 54.89x | 33.42x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Oakensen (Bristol) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least 12 months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- BARRETTINE HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- J V Barrett & Co Ltd 100%
- Barrettine Products Ltd 100%
- Woodman Hill Ltd 100%
- Barrettine (Industrial) Ltd 100%
- Barrettine (Europe) Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “We reported in 2022 & 2023 that the Russian invasion of Ukraine sent the markets into turmoil, triggering high levels of inflation, along with raw materials, energy and general operational & running costs soaring. So clearly another very commercially challenging year in 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RANDALL, Christopher Brian | Secretary | 2014-04-01 | — | — |
| BAILEY, Colin John | Director | 2014-04-01 | Mar 1943 | British |
| BAILEY, Steven Harold | Director | 2014-04-01 | Feb 1970 | British |
| RANDALL, Christopher Brian | Director | 2014-04-01 | Nov 1968 | British |
| WHITING, Suzanne Elizabeth | Director | 2017-09-04 | Jan 1974 | English |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeannette Bailey | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Colin John Bailey | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75%, Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 37 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-03-13 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-12 | RP01CS01 | confirmation-statement | Replacement filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2026-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-06-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-13 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-11-18 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-09-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-10-25 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2019-10-25 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2019-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-1.8%
£27,448,874 £26,947,619
-
Cash
-20.1%
£780,999 £623,972
-
Net assets
+9.8%
£10,730,690 £11,778,469
-
Employees
+14%
114 130
-
Operating profit
-17.1%
£2,098,592 £1,739,307
-
Profit before tax
-17.2%
£2,060,359 £1,705,909
-
Wages
+13.2%
£3,901,180 £4,416,197
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers