WESTGROVE PARTNERS LTD
Get an alert when WESTGROVE PARTNERS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-24 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£226K
-78.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£7M
+257.2% vs 2023
Employees
14
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+2,900.8% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £3,945,657 | £12,719,100 | |
| Operating profit | -£26,464 | £6,991,232 | |
| Profit before tax | -£257,149 | £7,202,292 | |
| Net profit | -£267,121 | £5,386,674 | |
| Cash | £1,074,830 | £226,411 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,088,484 | £7,413,503 | |
| Net assets | £2,071,330 | £7,398,004 | |
| Equity | £2,071,330 | £7,398,004 | |
| Average employees | 14 | 14 | |
| Wages | £2,262,280 | £2,984,296 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -0.7% | 55.0% | |
| Net margin | -6.8% | 42.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -1.3% | 94.3% | |
| Current ratio | 3.32x | 2.61x | |
| Interest cover | -1102.67x | 715.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- RSM UK Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has more than adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. In reaching this conclusion the directors have considered the working capital position of the company, the current and expected trading results of the company and the cash flow projections for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- WESTGROVE PARTNERS LTD · parent
- Westgrove PD Ltd
- Westgrove PD II Ltd
- Westgrove WHG Ltd
- Westgrove WHG II Ltd
- Westgrove III Ltd
- WG Techtrek Limited
- WG Techtrek II Limited
- WG Yellow Day Limited
- WG SVN Ltd
- WG SVN II Limited
- WG Education Limited
- WG PSG Limited
- WG PSG II Limited
- WG Toro Limited
- WG Red Limited
- WG CST Limited
- WG Secure Film Ltd
Significant events
- “The Company in November entered into a voluntary requirement to temporarily pause onboarding of new clients whilst it undertook remediation work, which is on course to be completed in Q1 2025.”
- “Within the advisory division, the Company secured a major achievement by successfully concluding two corporate finance mandates.”
- “Federal Reserve to implement its first rate cut in September 2024, reducing rates by 0.50%. This development provided a catalyst for a strong rally in the S&P 500.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 1 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHONG, Emily Yi Qun | Secretary | 2014-03-27 | — | — |
| KWOK, Alexander Russell Weyland | Director | 2014-03-27 | Aug 1978 | British |
| TAN, Chun Hou | Director | 2014-03-27 | Apr 1976 | British |
Show 1 resigned officer
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH, Benjamin Ian | Director | 2014-08-19 | 2019-05-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catch Investments Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-06-10 | Active |
| Hopkin13 Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-06-10 | Active |
| Mr Benjamin Ian Joseph | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-06-10 |
| Mr Alexander Russell Weyland Kwok | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Chun Hou Tan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 56 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-07-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-07-25 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-05-20 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2024-04-23 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2024-04-22 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-22 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with new address | |
| 2023-06-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-09-27 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-07-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-07-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
+222.4%
£3,945,657 £12,719,100
-
Cash
-78.9%
£1,074,830 £226,411
-
Net assets
+257.2%
£2,071,330 £7,398,004
-
Employees
0%
14 14
-
Operating profit
+26,517.9%
-£26,464 £6,991,232
-
Profit before tax
+2,900.8%
-£257,149 £7,202,292
-
Wages
+31.9%
£2,262,280 £2,984,296
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers