PROAV HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when PROAV HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-02-19
Overdue
Watchouts
Cash
£5M
+59.7% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
-11% vs 2024
Employees
571
+9.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
-25.7% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Confirmation statement overdue
Due 2026-02-19.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PROAV HOLDINGS LIMITED 2014-04-28 → present
- RIFA LIMITED 2014-02-26 → 2014-04-28
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £104,216,510 | £100,638,775 | |
| Operating profit | £4,844,691 | £3,581,480 | |
| Profit before tax | £4,833,919 | £3,592,039 | |
| Net profit | £3,665,526 | £2,820,937 | |
| Cash | £3,296,220 | £5,263,156 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,782,352 | £5,932,905 | |
| Net assets | £6,164,574 | £5,487,069 | |
| Equity | £6,164,574 | £5,487,069 | |
| Average employees | 523 | 571 | |
| Wages | £27,286,109 | £30,119,861 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.6% | 3.6% | |
| Net margin | 3.5% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 71.4% | 60.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 82.0% | 85.0% | |
| Current ratio | 1.11x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | 270.09x | 422.79x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Group's or the parent Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- PROAV HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- proAV Limited 100%
- proAV International Limited 100%
- proAV.com Limited 100%
- proFM Limited 100%
- proVC Limited 100%
- proAV (Germany) GmbH 100%
- proAV Audio Visual Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the administration of leading construction fit out company ISG, a group with 2.2 billion revenue and 3000 staff, proAV have made a provision within the accounts to cover retentions that may be required to be written off. Claims are in place with Ernst and Young, the administrators for ISG. The provision is representative of proAV's balanced approach to the current position.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKES, Lea | Director | 2014-05-07 | Aug 1966 | British |
| BROOKES, Richard James | Director | 2014-02-26 | Jun 1964 | British |
| HAZELL, Francesca | Director | 2014-02-26 | Mar 1969 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Richard Brookes | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 38 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-03 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-02-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-04-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-17 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2020-03-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-10-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2019-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2018-03-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2017-03-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-3.4%
£104,216,510 £100,638,775
-
Cash
+59.7%
£3,296,220 £5,263,156
-
Net assets
-11%
£6,164,574 £5,487,069
-
Employees
+9.2%
523 571
-
Operating profit
-26.1%
£4,844,691 £3,581,480
-
Profit before tax
-25.7%
£4,833,919 £3,592,039
-
Wages
+10.4%
£27,286,109 £30,119,861
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers