ASCEND ESTATES LTD
Get an alert when ASCEND ESTATES LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+37.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-11.5% vs 2023
Employees
105
+5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£3M
-0.7% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,275,100 | £9,401,592 | |
| Operating profit | £2,629,871 | £2,573,607 | |
| Profit before tax | £3,014,042 | £2,992,628 | |
| Net profit | £2,298,138 | £2,212,324 | |
| Cash | £3,032,095 | £4,180,708 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,514,875 | £2,222,128 | |
| Net assets | £2,509,804 | £2,222,128 | |
| Equity | £2,509,804 | £2,222,128 | |
| Average employees | 100 | 105 | |
| Wages | £3,040,136 | £3,617,282 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 31.8% | 27.4% | |
| Net margin | 27.8% | 23.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 104.6% | 115.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.97x | 1.51x | |
| Interest cover | 843.45x | 1143.83x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- JS. Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's or the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- ASCEND ESTATES LTD · parent
- M&C Property Service Ltd 100%
- Ascend GP Limited 100%
- Rent Smart (UK) Limited 100%
- Amicable Property Solutions Ltd 100%
Significant events
- “In Ascend Estates Ltd there is a fixed and floating charge including negative pledge over all property or undertaking of the company dated 6 July 2020. This charge was satisfied on 22 January 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARMECANIC, James Richard, Doctor | Director | 2024-11-01 | Jan 1970 | British |
| STOCKWELL, Paul James | Director | 2023-01-09 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BORRMANN, Paul | Director | 2024-02-27 | 2024-10-04 |
| GIOVANNI, David | Director | 2016-03-31 | 2022-12-09 |
| GIOVANNI, David | Director | 2014-02-13 | 2016-03-31 |
| HARESNAPE, Charles William | Director | 2020-11-05 | 2024-02-27 |
| HARESNAPE, Charles William | Director | 2018-10-26 | 2019-07-17 |
| MAHADEVA, Danesh Paul | Director | 2019-07-17 | 2025-11-10 |
| MCPARTLIN, Gerard Joseph | Director | 2016-03-09 | 2023-10-06 |
| STOCKWELL, Paul James | Director | 2018-10-26 | 2020-11-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gatehouse Build To Rent Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2023-09-22 | Active |
| Gatehouse Bank Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2018-10-26 | Ceased 2023-09-22 |
| Mr David Giovanni | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-12-09 |
| Mr Gerard Joseph Mcpartlin | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-12-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 78 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-01-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-11 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-11-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-11 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2024-03-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-02-07 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-01-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-06 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+13.6%
£8,275,100 £9,401,592
-
Cash
+37.9%
£3,032,095 £4,180,708
-
Net assets
-11.5%
£2,509,804 £2,222,128
-
Employees
+5%
100 105
-
Operating profit
-2.1%
£2,629,871 £2,573,607
-
Profit before tax
-0.7%
£3,014,042 £2,992,628
-
Wages
+19%
£3,040,136 £3,617,282
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers