EDS HV MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when EDS HV MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-02 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-27.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£4M
-34.4% vs 2023
Employees
76
-8.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
+22.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,171,830 | £22,065,471 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,243,734 | -£1,528,242 | |
| Profit before tax | -£2,800,793 | -£2,181,670 | |
| Net profit | -£2,631,299 | -£957,829 | |
| Cash | £1,456,259 | £1,054,709 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,619,303 | £3,933,626 | |
| Net assets | -£2,781,914 | -£3,739,743 | |
| Equity | -£2,781,914 | -£3,739,743 | |
| Average employees | 83 | 76 | |
| Wages | £5,205,464 | £5,393,747 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -9.3% | -6.9% | |
| Net margin | -10.9% | -4.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | -48.6% | -38.9% | |
| Current ratio | 1.71x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | -4.03x | -2.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Taking all these factors into account, the Directors of the Company are confident that the Company will have sufficient funds to continue to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements and therefore have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “EDS HV Management Limited intend to acquire the entire assets of Electricity Distribution Services Limited, a fellow subsidiary of James Fisher & Sons plc, within 12 months of the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MACTAGGART, Dugald | Director | 2022-11-14 | Feb 1963 | British |
| SIMS, Neil Ronald | Director | 2024-09-06 | Oct 1965 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARSH, James Henry John | Secretary | 2017-12-06 | 2022-09-01 |
| SPEIRS, Peter Alexander | Secretary | 2022-09-01 | 2022-12-31 |
| CORBETTA, Giovanni | Director | 2020-08-17 | 2024-09-02 |
| GRAHAM, Fergus Hugh Stirling | Director | 2017-12-06 | 2020-03-19 |
| HENDERSON, Ryan Patrick | Director | 2014-02-10 | 2020-08-12 |
| KILPATRICK, Stuart Charles | Director | 2017-12-06 | 2021-04-29 |
| MARSH, James Henry John | Director | 2021-04-29 | 2022-11-14 |
| RITSON, Kenton John | Director | 2014-02-10 | 2020-09-17 |
| SPEIRS, Peter Alexander | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2022-12-31 |
| WYLES, Simon Timothy Boissier | Director | 2014-02-10 | 2020-10-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Fisher Holdings Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-12-29 | Active |
| Eds Hv Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-03-07 | Ceased 2023-12-29 |
| Mr Kenton John Ritson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-07 |
| Mr Ryan Patrick Henderson | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-07 |
| Mr Simon Timothy Boissier Wyles | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 69 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-06-19 MA Memorandum articles
- 2023-06-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-17 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-06-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-09-09 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-09 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-08-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-02-02 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-02 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-09-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-06-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-17 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-06-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-8.7%
£24,171,830 £22,065,471
-
Cash
-27.6%
£1,456,259 £1,054,709
-
Net assets
-34.4%
-£2,781,914 -£3,739,743
-
Employees
-8.4%
83 76
-
Operating profit
+31.9%
-£2,243,734 -£1,528,242
-
Profit before tax
+22.1%
-£2,800,793 -£2,181,670
-
Wages
+3.6%
£5,205,464 £5,393,747
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers