NAVARAC LTD
Get an alert when NAVARAC LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-29
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-13 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-30
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
+65.9% vs 2024
Net assets
£101K
-97.5% vs 2024
Employees
474
+0.9% vs 2024
Profit before tax
-£1M
-275% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-29
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £24,417,282 | £26,555,375 | |
| Operating profit | £822,278 | -£786,996 | |
| Profit before tax | £603,474 | -£1,056,148 | |
| Net profit | £603,474 | -£1,056,148 | |
| Cash | £2,187,495 | £3,629,591 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,313,350 | £5,032,570 | |
| Net assets | £3,976,910 | £100,882 | |
| Equity | £3,976,910 | £100,882 | |
| Average employees | 470 | 474 | |
| Wages | £9,738,099 | £10,348,956 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-29 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 3.4% | -3.0% | |
| Net margin | 2.5% | -4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 15.5% | -15.6% | |
| Current ratio | 0.80x | 0.82x | |
| Interest cover | 3.76x | -2.32x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- HaysMac LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“As a result of the modelling performed, and based on the ability of the Group to preserve cash, the support of its suppliers, bankers and landlords, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company and the Group have adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the next 12 months. Therefore, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- NAVARAC LTD · parent
- Goldstar Brand Limited 100%
- Metal Box Traders Limited 100%
- The Good Oil Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Manchester restaurant launch our 1st location outside of London”
- “Completion of share buy-back from minority investors”
- “successfully opened our 9th restaurant, and first outside of London, in the St John's district of Manchester in August 2024”
- “At the date of signing these accounts we had exchanged contracts on our next two sites our largest site to date in a bustling central London location, and our second regional site.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
6 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HINCHLIFFE, Gregory James | Secretary | 2019-04-03 | — | — |
| AMMERMANN, Christopher John | Director | 2014-01-30 | Sep 1967 | German |
| HARPER-HINTON, Laura Kiri | Director | 2014-01-30 | Feb 1978 | British |
| HINCHLIFFE, Gregory James | Director | 2019-04-03 | Jan 1984 | British |
| KIRBY, Miles | Director | 2014-01-30 | Dec 1973 | New Zealander |
| O'RIORDAN, Jane Margaret | Director | 2019-04-03 | Sep 1964 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARGO, Janice Tanya | Director | 2021-02-01 | 2025-02-19 |
| FLEET, Julia | Director | 2022-09-01 | 2026-03-30 |
| HOLLINSHEAD, Graham | Director | 2020-02-05 | 2022-02-25 |
| SHEANE, William Livingstone | Director | 2017-03-21 | 2021-01-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Miles Kirby | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-02-25 | Active |
| Mr Christopher John Ammermann | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-02-25 | Active |
| Ms Laura Kiri Harper Hinton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-02-25 | Active |
| Mr Christopher John Ammermann | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-21 |
| Ms Laura Kiri Harper-Hinton | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-21 |
| Mr Miles Kirby | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-03-21 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-03-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-02-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-02-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-03-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-07-24 | PSC09 | persons-with-significant-control | Withdrawal of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2025-05-07 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-05-07 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-03-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-06 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-02-25 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2025-02-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-19 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2025-02-19 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2025-02-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-29 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
+8.8%
£24,417,282 £26,555,375
-
Cash
+65.9%
£2,187,495 £3,629,591
-
Net assets
-97.5%
£3,976,910 £100,882
-
Employees
+0.9%
470 474
-
Operating profit
-195.7%
£822,278 -£786,996
-
Profit before tax
-275%
£603,474 -£1,056,148
-
Wages
+6.3%
£9,738,099 £10,348,956
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers