SAFESTAY PLC
Get an alert when SAFESTAY PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-29 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-07-15
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-28.4% vs 2023
Net assets
£31M
-4.8% vs 2023
Employees
317
+12% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£597K
+21.1% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £21,493,000 | £22,497,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,416,000 | £2,822,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£757,000 | -£597,000 | |
| Net profit | -£1,358,000 | -£891,000 | |
| Cash | £1,998,000 | £1,430,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £86,287,000 | £83,246,000 | |
| Net assets | £32,324,000 | £30,764,000 | |
| Equity | £32,324,000 | £30,764,000 | |
| Average employees | 283 | 317 | |
| Wages | £6,073,000 | £6,545,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 11.2% | 12.5% | |
| Net margin | -6.3% | -4.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 2.8% | 3.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 65.5% | 67.4% | |
| Current ratio | 0.61x | 0.29x | |
| Interest cover | 0.70x | 0.82x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Haysmacintyre LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Upon consideration of this analysis and the principal risks faced by the Group, the Directors are satisfied that the Group has adequate resources to continue in operation for the foreseeable future, a period of at least 12 months from the date of approval. Accordingly, the Directors have concluded that it is appropriate to prepare these financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SAFESTAY PLC · parent
- WXY22 Limited 1%
- Safestay (York) Limited 1%
- Safestay (Edinburgh) Limited 1%
- Safestay (Elephant and Castle) Limited 1%
- Safestay (HP) Limited 1%
- Safe Hostels Limited 1%
- Safestay Hostels Madrid SL 1%
- Safestay France SAS 1%
- Safestay España S.L 1%
- Equity Point Lisboa Unipessoal Lda. 1%
- Equity Point Prague, s.r.o 1%
- GELS BVBA 1%
- SSD Safestay Deutschland GmbH 1%
- Safestay Italia Srl 1%
- Safestay Athens Hostel 1%
- Dream Hostel SK sro 1%
- Dream Hostel SP 200 1%
- Safestay Hungary KFT 1%
Significant events
- “In January 2025, we announced our partnership with Cloudbeds, an award-winning hospitality management system.”
- “In April 2025, we were pleased to secure planning permission for our Brighton site, which we are excited to open during 2026.”
- “During H1 2025, consumer confidence among Safestay's core customers has remained under pressure. This has resulted in a continued competitive pricing environment with customers booking later than has historically been the case.”
- “From April 2025, the UK Employers' National Insurance rate increased from 13.8% to 15.0%, accompanied by a rise in the maximum Employment Allowance from £5,000 to £10,500.”
- “In addition, the maturity of the Group's £1.2m loan has been extended, with full repayment now scheduled for December 2026, as opposed to the original date of December 2025.”
- “In June 2025, the Group signed a settlement agreement in relation to a business interruption insurance claim covering the COVID-19 period. The net settlement amount, after deduction of loss assessor fees, totals £1.4m. This income would typically be recognised within "Other Income" in the Group's consolidated statement of comprehensive income.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALAS DUAL, Carlos | Secretary | 2025-06-30 | — | — |
| CUMMINS, Paul David | Director | 2018-09-13 | Nov 1965 | British |
| HIRST OBE, Michael Barry | Director | 2017-05-04 | Jul 1943 | British |
| LIPMAN, Larry Glenn | Director | 2014-01-29 | Sep 1956 | British |
| SALAS DUAL, Carlos | Director | 2025-06-30 | Feb 1978 | Spanish |
| WHIDDETT, Sarah Katie | Director | 2023-03-20 | Apr 1985 | British |
| ZIELKE, Peter | Director | 2023-02-01 | Jul 1969 | German |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEVERIDGE, David Mark Andrew | Secretary | 2016-04-11 | 2017-10-09 |
| DELIGNY, Herve Olivier Arnaud | Secretary | 2018-08-14 | 2021-05-21 |
| HARVEY, Peter James | Secretary | 2021-05-21 | 2022-02-21 |
| HINGSTON, Paul | Secretary | 2022-02-21 | 2025-06-27 |
| SEGAL, Sharon Natalie | Secretary | 2017-10-09 | 2018-07-31 |
| STONE, Colin Michael | Secretary | 2014-01-29 | 2015-11-13 |
| CHAN, Anson | Director | 2017-12-06 | 2022-10-18 |
| DELIGNY, Herve Olivier Arnaud | Director | 2018-08-14 | 2021-05-28 |
| HARVEY, Peter James | Director | 2021-05-21 | 2022-02-21 |
| HINGSTON, Paul | Director | 2022-02-21 | 2025-06-27 |
| HOUGHTON, Philip James | Director | 2015-06-03 | 2016-12-31 |
| MOSS, Stephen David | Director | 2014-03-19 | 2024-03-29 |
| SACRAMENTO, Nuno | Director | 2017-05-04 | 2022-06-17 |
| SEGAL, Sharon Natalie | Director | 2017-10-09 | 2018-08-14 |
| STONE, Colin Michael | Director | 2014-01-29 | 2015-11-13 |
| WEIMAR, Peter | Director | 2023-02-01 | 2023-03-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 102 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-08-24 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-23 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-09 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-10-09 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-10-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2025-10-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-24 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-08-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-04-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-28 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-01-24 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-10 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 12
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 2
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.7%
£21,493,000 £22,497,000
-
Cash
-28.4%
£1,998,000 £1,430,000
-
Net assets
-4.8%
£32,324,000 £30,764,000
-
Employees
+12%
283 317
-
Operating profit
+16.8%
£2,416,000 £2,822,000
-
Profit before tax
+21.1%
-£757,000 -£597,000
-
Wages
+7.8%
£6,073,000 £6,545,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers