SYNEOS HEALTH COMMERCIAL EUROPE LIMITED
Get an alert when SYNEOS HEALTH COMMERCIAL EUROPE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£42K
-99.5% vs 2023
Net assets
-£16M
+63.3% vs 2023
Employees
78
+20% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
-1,582% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SYNEOS HEALTH COMMERCIAL EUROPE LIMITED 2019-07-10 → present
- INVENTIV HEALTH COMMERCIAL EUROPE LTD 2014-01-17 → 2019-07-10
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £15,489,000 | £20,640,000 | |
| Operating profit | £2,715,000 | -£537,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£128,000 | -£2,153,000 | |
| Net profit | -£128,000 | -£2,153,000 | |
| Cash | £8,052,000 | £42,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | -£44,008,000 | -£16,161,000 | |
| Net assets | -£44,008,000 | -£16,161,000 | |
| Equity | -£44,008,000 | -£16,161,000 | |
| Average employees | 65 | 78 | |
| Wages | £6,517,000 | £7,170,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 17.5% | -2.6% | |
| Net margin | -0.8% | -10.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.2% | 3.3% | |
| Current ratio | 0.27x | 0.29x | |
| Interest cover | 0.95x | -0.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Whilst the company has net liabilities, the company receives ongoing support from Star Intermediate Holdings, Inc., which has itself concluded that it has sufficient liquidity to continue trading...the director has assessed and concluded that Star Intermediate Holdings, Inc. has sufficient funds to support the company for the foreseeable future, deemed to be a period of at least 12 months from the approval of the accounts. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements have been prepared on the assumption that the company will continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- SYNEOS HEALTH COMMERCIAL EUROPE LIMITED · parent
- Sharpview Ophthalmology Limited 49%
Significant events
- “On 17 January 2025, the company sold its share of Sharpview Ophthalmology Limited for €1.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITCO MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2024-09-01 | — | — |
| MOUSSALLY, Philip Peter | Director | 2020-03-09 | Aug 1975 | American |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CITCO MANAGEMENT (UK) LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2014-01-17 | 2018-07-16 |
| TMF CORPORATE ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2019-12-04 | 2024-09-01 |
| ARCHER, Mark Adrian | Director | 2014-03-19 | 2016-08-31 |
| DYSON, Bernard | Director | 2019-08-12 | 2022-04-07 |
| FELDMAN, Dan | Director | 2014-03-19 | 2014-11-25 |
| HANBURY, Trevor Paul | Director | 2014-10-28 | 2015-08-31 |
| HAWTIN, Kurt Kenneth Reginald, Mr. | Director | 2017-04-01 | 2017-11-16 |
| HUGHES, Neil David | Director | 2014-11-25 | 2016-08-31 |
| SHERBET, Eric Mitchell | Director | 2014-01-17 | 2014-10-28 |
| SPACIE, Daniel John | Director | 2018-08-31 | 2019-08-12 |
| WONG, Theodore Xi-Chao | Director | 2014-03-19 | 2020-03-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inventiv European Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 71 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-06 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-02-06 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2025-02-06 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-02-06 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2024-09-02 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date | |
| 2024-09-02 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-27 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-12 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-01-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-18 | CH04 | officers | Change corporate secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-11-28 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+33.3%
£15,489,000 £20,640,000
-
Cash
-99.5%
£8,052,000 £42,000
-
Net assets
+63.3%
-£44,008,000 -£16,161,000
-
Employees
+20%
65 78
-
Operating profit
-119.8%
£2,715,000 -£537,000
-
Profit before tax
-1,582%
-£128,000 -£2,153,000
-
Wages
+10%
£6,517,000 £7,170,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers