GLOBAL PROCUREMENT GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when GLOBAL PROCUREMENT GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-30 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-16
Watchouts
Cash
£10M
-22.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£66M
-17.6% vs 2023
Employees
636
+4.6% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£28M
0% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
One of the group's subsidiaries in France has been prepared on a non-going-concern basis due to its current operating position. The French business represents approximately 12% of group turnover and is not considered core to the group. The group does not rely on the French entity for income or cashflow, and its position does not impact the group's financial strength, liquidity or operations.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- GLOBAL PROCUREMENT GROUP LIMITED 2016-02-23 → present
- PROCUREMENT GROUP (UK) LTD 2014-01-16 → 2016-02-23
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £86,852,230 | £90,570,497 | |
| Operating profit | £28,662,263 | £28,318,856 | |
| Profit before tax | £28,388,673 | £28,390,187 | |
| Net profit | £25,892,916 | £25,797,492 | |
| Cash | £13,162,181 | £10,193,528 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £83,651,901 | £69,560,647 | |
| Net assets | £79,923,128 | £65,851,801 | |
| Equity | £79,923,128 | £65,851,801 | |
| Average employees | 608 | 636 | |
| Wages | £38,134,501 | £43,373,560 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.0% | 31.3% | |
| Net margin | 29.8% | 28.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 34.3% | 40.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 29.4% | 27.2% | |
| Current ratio | 3.68x | 4.16x | |
| Interest cover | 110.43x | 122.96x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton UK LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“One of the group's subsidiaries in France has been prepared on a non-going-concern basis due to its current operating position. The French business represents approximately 12% of group turnover and is not considered core to the group. The group does not rely on the French entity for income or cashflow, and its position does not impact the group's financial strength, liquidity or operations.”
Group structure
- GLOBAL PROCUREMENT GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Northern Gas & Power Ltd 75%
- Compare the Utility Market Limited 100%
- NGP Utilities Limited 75%
- Energies France Limited 75%
- Energie Supermarche SARL 100%
- NGP SME Limited 75%
- Business Energy Quotes Limited 75%
- Clearvue.Business Limited 75%
- Clearvue.Business Holdings Limited 100%
- NGP EMS Holdings Limited 100%
- NGP EMS Limited 100%
- Northern Gas & Power Energia S.r.l 100%
- Energies France SAS 100%
- Northern Techworks Private Limited 51%
- Websmart NGP Pvt.Ltd 51%
- ClearVUE.Business Holdings 7 Limited 100%
- ClearVUE.Business MT Limited 100%
- Northern Gas and Power America Inc 100%
Significant events
- “Energies France SAS entered a conciliation process post year end. An independent cost review is under way to determine the most appropriate approach for the French operations.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISLAM, Fokhrul | Director | 2015-11-25 | Jul 1982 | British, |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BATY, Christopher | Director | 2019-06-05 | 2021-08-10 |
| BURNS, Phil | Director | 2014-01-16 | 2014-09-16 |
| ISLAM, Bodrul | Director | 2014-09-16 | 2015-11-25 |
| JASSAL, Rahul Kumar | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2016-03-31 |
| LAIRD, Andrew | Director | 2020-10-23 | 2023-02-08 |
| LAIRD, Andrew | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2016-09-30 |
| LEEMING, Mark | Director | 2020-10-23 | 2025-07-29 |
| MCCANN, Sean Francis | Director | 2016-01-01 | 2016-09-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Fokhrul Islam | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2017-01-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-06-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-06-19 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-12-03 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2025-07-30 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2024-11-28 | SH04 | capital | Capital sale or transfer treasury shares with date currency capital figure | |
| 2024-10-20 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-10-17 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-10-07 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-08-28 | SH04 | capital | Capital sale or transfer treasury shares with date currency capital figure | |
| 2024-06-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-06-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-06-19 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares treasury capital date | |
| 2024-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-01-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 8
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+4.3%
£86,852,230 £90,570,497
-
Cash
-22.6%
£13,162,181 £10,193,528
-
Net assets
-17.6%
£79,923,128 £65,851,801
-
Employees
+4.6%
608 636
-
Operating profit
-1.2%
£28,662,263 £28,318,856
-
Profit before tax
0%
£28,388,673 £28,390,187
-
Wages
+13.7%
£38,134,501 £43,373,560
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers