ILX GROUP PLC
Get an alert when ILX GROUP PLC files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-13 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-30
Watchouts
Cash
£747K
+49.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+1.3% vs 2024
Employees
75
-70.5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£2M
+34.9% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,930,961 | £18,502,955 | |
| Operating profit | £1,316,675 | £1,776,806 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,315,757 | £1,774,436 | |
| Net profit | £862,279 | £1,297,335 | |
| Cash | £498,451 | £746,725 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,561,829 | £5,633,987 | |
| Net assets | £5,559,544 | £5,633,747 | |
| Equity | £5,559,544 | £5,633,747 | |
| Average employees | 254 | 75 | |
| Wages | £6,102,625 | £3,859,080 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.4% | 9.6% | |
| Net margin | 2.9% | 7.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | 23.7% | 31.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 43.5% | 52.8% | |
| Current ratio | 1.76x | 1.54x | |
| Interest cover | — | 747.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- IFRS
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Town & Forest
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have prepared the financial statements on the going concern basis as they do not intend to liquidate the Group or the Company or to cease their operations, and as they have concluded that the Group and the Company's financial position means that this is realistic. They have also concluded that there are no material uncertainties that could have cast significant doubt over their ability to continue as a going concern for at least a year from the date of approval of the financial statements ("the going concern period").”
Group structure
- ILX GROUP PLC · parent
- ILX Group PTY Ltd 100%
- ILX Group Ltd 100%
- TSG Training Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASHDON BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2023-08-18 | — | — |
| COTTON, James Robin | Director | 2024-09-04 | Jul 1978 | British |
| KENRICK, Russell Steven | Director | 2016-04-18 | Sep 1976 | British |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEWART, Donald John | Secretary | 2013-12-30 | 2015-07-31 |
| THE BROOKE CONSULTANCY LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2017-04-05 | 2023-08-18 |
| CAWLEY, Hugh Charles Laurence | Director | 2015-03-27 | 2016-04-18 |
| CIECIERSKI, Stefan Oliver | Director | 2013-12-30 | 2014-06-20 |
| COMBER, Lawrence David | Director | 2017-04-05 | 2018-07-20 |
| DEAVILLE, John Paul | Director | 2023-07-07 | 2024-09-04 |
| DONNER, Diane Cynthia | Director | 2018-07-20 | 2023-07-07 |
| KEELING, Maribeth | Director | 2016-02-29 | 2017-01-20 |
| MCINTOSH, John Joseph | Director | 2014-06-20 | 2015-03-27 |
| POTTER, Ian Roger | Director | 2015-07-30 | 2016-02-29 |
| STEWART, Donald John | Director | 2013-12-30 | 2015-07-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alphen Trust Company Ag | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-11-13 | Active |
| Dny Investments Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2019-12-31 | Ceased 2024-11-13 |
| Progility Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 70 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-07-22 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-07-22 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-03-15 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-22 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-22 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-07-22 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-05-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-27 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-24 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-20 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-15 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-27 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-09-27 | AP04 | officers | Appoint corporate secretary company with name date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-38.2%
£29,930,961 £18,502,955
-
Cash
+49.8%
£498,451 £746,725
-
Net assets
+1.3%
£5,559,544 £5,633,747
-
Employees
-70.5%
254 75
-
Operating profit
+34.9%
£1,316,675 £1,776,806
-
Profit before tax
+34.9%
£1,315,757 £1,774,436
-
Wages
-36.8%
£6,102,625 £3,859,080
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers