ESSELCO GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when ESSELCO GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-18 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£16K
-61.9% vs 2023
Net assets
£192M
-0.4% vs 2023
Employees
9
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£847K
+92.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- ESSELCO GROUP LIMITED 2016-03-25 → present
- ESSELCO (2014) LIMITED 2013-12-20 → 2016-03-25
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £68,000 | £47,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£12,746,000 | -£2,080,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£11,713,000 | -£847,000 | |
| Net profit | -£11,713,000 | -£847,000 | |
| Cash | £42,000 | £16,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £192,481,000 | £191,634,000 | |
| Net assets | £192,481,000 | £191,634,000 | |
| Equity | £192,481,000 | £191,634,000 | |
| Average employees | 9 | 9 | |
| Wages | £2,016,000 | £1,627,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -18744.1% | -4425.5% | |
| Net margin | -17225.0% | -1802.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | -6.6% | -1.1% | |
| Current ratio | 4.77x | 4.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Harris & Trotter LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate.”
Group structure
- ESSELCO GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Esselco Estates Limited 100%
- Esselco Services LLP 99%
- Esselco Interiors & Design Limited 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 0 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUSKOUNDI, Christodoulos | Secretary | 2013-12-20 | — | — |
| DORFMAN, Charles Samuel | Director | 2013-12-20 | Jun 1983 | British |
| DORFMAN, Lloyd Marshall | Director | 2013-12-20 | Aug 1952 | British |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esselco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-05-31 | Active |
| Mr Lloyd Marshall Dorfman | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-31 |
| Ms Sarah Anne Dorfman | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-31 |
| Mr Michael Robert Steinfeld | Individual | Shares 25–50%, ownership-of-shares-25-to-50-percent-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-05-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 62 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-12-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-03 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2025-01-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-10 | AD04 | address | Move registers to registered office company with new address | |
| 2024-10-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-12-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-13 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-03-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-30.9%
£68,000 £47,000
-
Cash
-61.9%
£42,000 £16,000
-
Net assets
-0.4%
£192,481,000 £191,634,000
-
Employees
0%
9 9
-
Operating profit
+83.7%
-£12,746,000 -£2,080,000
-
Profit before tax
+92.8%
-£11,713,000 -£847,000
-
Wages
-19.3%
£2,016,000 £1,627,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers