PRIMEKINGS HOLDING LIMITED
Get an alert when PRIMEKINGS HOLDING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-30 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-28 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-14
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£570K
-18.1% vs 2023
Net assets
-£23M
-10.9% vs 2023
Employees
798
+16.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£2M
+37.9% vs 2023
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,241,000 | £68,829,000 | |
| Operating profit | -£2,196,000 | -£415,000 | |
| Profit before tax | -£3,407,000 | -£2,115,000 | |
| Net profit | -£3,407,000 | -£2,212,000 | |
| Cash | £696,000 | £570,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £16,225,000 | £15,672,000 | |
| Net assets | -£20,855,000 | -£23,136,000 | |
| Equity | -£20,855,000 | -£23,136,000 | |
| Average employees | 686 | 798 | |
| Wages | £22,778,000 | £27,876,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -3.8% | -0.6% | |
| Net margin | -6.0% | -3.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | -13.5% | -2.6% | |
| Current ratio | 1.03x | 1.00x | |
| Interest cover | -1.81x | -0.24x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Armstrong Watson Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow forecasts for a period of at least 12 months from the date of signing the financial statements which show the group being able to operate within its agreed facilities. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- PRIMEKINGS HOLDING LIMITED · parent
- Dragnstore Ltd 99.9%
- Kings Secure Technologies Limited 99.9%
- Kings Guarding Solutions Ltd 99.9%
- Kings Security Systems Limited 99.9%
- Group Solutions Limited 99.9%
- Kings Training Academy Limited 99.9%
- Manna Holdings Limited 99.9%
- Silver (UK) Limited 99.9%
- Cougar Monitoring Limited 99.9%
- Cougar Community Patrols Ltd 99.9%
- U.K. Monitoring Limited 99.9%
- Quidvis Limited 90%
- East Fire Extinguishers & Alarms UK Limited 99.9%
Significant events
- “Exceptional costs during the year of £0.57m consisted of legal and professional costs associated with the disputes between the Group and former controlling shareholders (the King family) of Kings Solutions Group Limited.”
- “On 29 November 2024 the Group secured a £4m increase in its invoice discounting facilities to £7.5m to support a major new contract win in the Guarding business.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISHER, Robin Charles | Director | 2013-12-18 | Nov 1951 | English |
| LEVINGER, Peter David | Director | 2025-06-12 | Jun 1951 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SWAIN, Peter John | Secretary | 2015-08-01 | 2017-12-09 |
| STIEFEL, Barry Abraham | Director | 2013-12-18 | 2024-03-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 55 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-03-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-03-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-11-25 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2020-11-25 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-13 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-03-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-03-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-08-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-15 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-29 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-08-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-25 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2020-11-25 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2020-11-25 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2020-11-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
+20.2%
£57,241,000 £68,829,000
-
Cash
-18.1%
£696,000 £570,000
-
Net assets
-10.9%
-£20,855,000 -£23,136,000
-
Employees
+16.3%
686 798
-
Operating profit
+81.1%
-£2,196,000 -£415,000
-
Profit before tax
+37.9%
-£3,407,000 -£2,115,000
-
Wages
+22.4%
£22,778,000 £27,876,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. The comparison is only shown when the latest and prior accounts cover broadly equal-length periods — short or long stubs (typical around incorporation or a year-end change) are suppressed rather than misrepresented. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers